Andmeister Books


07773209973     info@andmeisterbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 

The Units at Lewes

We have loads of vintage, antique and old  items, and some books of course, for sale at our units at The Flea Market, 14A Market Street, Lewes, BN7 2NB (ask for unit NW5) and at The Church Hill Antique Centre, 6 Station Street, Lewes, BN7 2DA (ask for store 23)

A picture of Church Hill unit:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Brunton, Mary Discipline: A Novel Volume 1
London Manners & Miller and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown 1815 Second Edition Half-Leather Good 
Wear to sides of spine and extremities. 290pp. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 003904 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Bryans, Robin Malta and Gozo
London Faber & Faber 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
256pp. Dedication to previous owner on front free endpaper. Light soiling to dust jacket and page edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001123 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Bryant, Arthur Years of Victory 1802-1812
London Collins 1945 Second Impression Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket 
499pp. Index. Slight edgewear and soiling to dust jacket. Signed by previous owner on front free endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001170 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Bryant, Arthur The Turn of the Tide 1939-1943: A Study based on the Diaries and Autobiographical Notes of Field Marshal The Viscount Alanbrooke K.G., O.M.
London Collins 1957 First edition Hardcover Very Good good Jacket 
766 pages, Index. Five maps. Black cloth covers, gilt title on spine. Dust jacket faded at spine, has small tears at top edge and tear and small loss on back lower edge. 215mm Tall, 8vo 5590 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Buchan, John Oliver Cromwell
London The Reprint Society 1941 First Thus Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Biography of Oliver Cromwell. 459 pages. 10 maps. Red cloth covers. Label remnants on back cover. Canadian Legion War Services stamp on front pastedown and also ffep and title page. A few pages have creased edges 190mm Tall, 12mo 000362 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Buchan, John Le Prêtre Jean
Paris Nelson 1931 First Thus Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 
Prester John translated into French by Paul Charneau. Features the adventures of David Crawford in South Africa. 252 pages. Blue cloth covers; gilt title on front cover and spine. Wear to top/base of spine, cover corners bumped and worn, light foxing in places. 210mm Tall, 8vo 000383 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Buchan, John The Blanket of the Dark
London Hodder & Stoughton 1931 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
This edition reprinted July 1931. 314 paginated pages. Green cloth covers, Gilt title on spine, author's initials in gilt on front cover. Spine bumped at top/bgttom and with small chips and wear, moderate wear also down side of spine and back cover. Content and early text pages have occasional foxing and brown marks. 190mm Tall, 12mo 000675 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Buchan, John The King's Grace 1910-1935
London Hodder & Stoughton 1935 Hard Cover Good Good Jacket 
With 48 pages of photographs at the back of the book. 285pp. Dust jacket browned and with some wear and chips to edges, dark stain on the back. Book has signature and dates on front free endpaper; covers have some slight soiling at base of spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 002582 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Buck, Pearl The Patriot
London Methuen & Co. 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
371pp. Previous owner's label on front free endpaper. Small white mark and stained top corner on front cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 001086 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Buckland, Francis T. Curiosities of Natural History
London Macmillan & Co 1900 Hard Cover Good 
Fourth Series. Weird wonders and hoaxes from nature with a 1900s attitude. With nine illustrations. General shelfwear, light browning to free endpapers; lightly soiled page edges 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 002826 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Buckle, Richard In the Wake of Diaghilev Autobiography: Two
London Collins 1982 0002165449 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket 
367pp. Some browning to dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 003623 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Buckle, Richard in Collaboration with John Taras George Balanchine: Ballet Master
London Hamish Hamilton 1988 0241121809 Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket 
409pp. Comes with letter from the author. Pages cocked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 003641 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Buckley, Jerome Hamilton The Victorian Temper. A Study in Literary Culture
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1981 0521284481 First Thus Paperback Very Good 
An authoritative portrait of the literary and aesthetic tastes - the 'temper' - of Victorian England. 282 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 003344 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Buckman, Rob Jogging from Memory or Letters to Sigmund Freud Vol. II
London Heinemann/Quixote Press 1981 0434980005 Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket Martin Honeysett 
Jogging From Memory was a large dose of laugh-tonic from television and radio's funniest practising doctor - Dr Buckman. 137pp. Dust jacket has wear and chips around edges and rubbed on front and back; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001659 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Buckton, David (Editor) Jewellery Studies Volume 2
Society of Jewellery Historians 1985 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
96 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 004432 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Buckwalter, Len Abc's of Short-wave Listening
Slough W. Foulsham & Co. Ltd. 1964 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 002547 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Buhler, Kathyrn C. American Silver
Cleveland New York The World Publishing Company 1950 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 
A small book, 63pp, giving an informative and authoritative account of silversmithing in America. 40mm split down front joint of spine; slight soiling to front free endpaper. Wear to cover corners, ends of spine. 190mm tall; 12mo 002128 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Bullock, Alan Hitler: A Study in Tyranny
London The Companion Book Club 1954 Hard Cover Good good Jacket 
The life of Adolf Hitler, his origins, the start of the Nazi party, the dictator years, foreign policy and final end. With 17 illustrations and four maps and charts. 776 pages. Index. Blue cloth covers. Title page gutter cracked. Dust jacket worn on extremeties. 218mm Tall, 8vo 004310 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Bulwer, Edward The Last Days of Pompeii
London William Nicholson And Sons Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Gilt title and decoration on front cover and spine. No date. 368pp. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 001113 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come
London Cassell, Petter, and Gilpin Half-Leather Very Good No Jacket Selous, H. C. And Priolo, M. Paolo. 
With over 100 engraved illustrations. Not dated. Inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper dated 1864 and poem on back free endpaper on the death of the owners brother, plus page from another book pasted to page opposite. Previous owners coat of arms label on inside from cover. Covers in poor condition, spine detached from front edge, still attached to back. Much surface and edge wear to covers. Small round brown mark, about 10mm, affects pages 3 to 14. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 000681 
Price: 52.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Burch, R. M. Colour Printing and Colour Printers with a Chapter on Modern Processes By W. Gamble
Edinburgh Paul Harris 1983 0862280125 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Jacket 
A definitive history of colour printing techniques containing detailed descriptions of chromo-lithography, photo-mechanical processes, colour etching, xylography, Le Blon, Baxter and other topics. 280pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 004528 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Burch, Robert D.J.'s Worst Enemy
New York The Viking Press 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
142 paginated pages. Inscription by Author on front free endpaper. 210mm Tall. 004968 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Burch, Robert Hut School and the Wartime Home-Front Heroes
New York The Viking Press 1974 0670389013 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket Ronald Himler 
140 paginated pages. Inscription by Author on front free endpaper. 'Bob, Fayetteville, Georgia'. Dust jacket has small tear on lower front edge, wear at top of spine and cover corners. Price clipped. 235mm Tall. 004970 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Burch, Robert Ida Early Comes Over the Mountain
New York The Viking Press 1980 0670391697 First Edition Hard Cover Good Poor Jacket Signed
Covers of khaki boards with blue cloth spine. 145 pages. Signed inscription by author on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has lost the back and back flap, with loss also to top/tail of spine. 220mm Tall. 004928 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Burdick, Elizabeth B., Peggy C. Hansen and Brenda Zanger (Editors) Contemporary Stage Design U.S.A.
International Theatre Institute of the United States, Inc. Soft Cover Good 
Loads of illustrations. 163pp. Covers rubbed with light wear to edges 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 003523 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Burgess, Larry E. Mohonk: Its People and Spirit. A History of One Hundred Years of Growth and Service
Mohonk Mountain House 1980 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
The history of the Mohonk resort. Light wear to cover edges and some scuffing on back cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001056 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Burke, James Connections
London Book Club Associates 1979 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
The author's purpose was to acquaint the reader with some of the forces that have caused change in the past, looking in particular at eight innovations: the atomic bomb, the telephone, the computer, the production-line system of manufacture, the aircraft, plastics, the guided rocket and television. 304 pages. Black cloth covers. Gilt title on spine. Small, point impact dent on front cover; lower back cover corner a little bumped. 260mm Tall, 4to 001954 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Burn, Gordon Somebody's Husband, Somebody's Son: The story of Peter Sutcliffe
London Heinemann 1984 0434098272 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket 
The definitive account of the crimes and personality of Peter Sutcliffe, who came to be known as 'The Yorkshire Ripper.' 275pp. Dust jacket rubbed on both sides and lightly worn around edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 004155 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Burn, Janice and O'Neil, Mike Information Analysis
London Paradigm 1987 0948825502 Paperback Very Good 
Information Analysis presents a unified approach to understanding the requirements necessary for providing meaningful information in a business and computing environment. In doing so it draws together both the qualitative and quantitative aspects of the analysis of information as they relate to business decision-making. 260pp. Front free endpaper missing. Library stamps on title page and pastedown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. 001043 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Burnand, F. C. Happy Thoughts with Illustrations from "Punch" &c.
London Bradbury, Agnew & Co. 1890 Hardcover Very Good 
Collected uniform Illustrated edition of F. C. Burnand's writings from Punch. 425 paginated pages. Dark red cloth covers with gilt title and decoration on front cover, gilt title on spine. Gilt top page edges. Spine a little darkened. Dedication at top of half-title page. 205mm tall, 8vo 005268 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Burnett, Frances Hodgson That Lass o' Lowrie's
London Ward, Lock & Co Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
The author's first novel, about a pit girl in a mine. Not dated. 247 paginated pages plus eight pages of publishers lists. Gilt title on decorated spine and front cover. Inscription on front free endpaper dated 1904. Light soiling to covers. 195mm Tall. 005011 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Burnford, Sheila The Fields of Noon
London Hodder & Stoughton 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Jacket Curtis, Cecile 
The author's autobiographical book. Charming illustrations throughout by Cecile Curtis. 159 pages. Brown and red covers, gilt title on spine, gilt vignette of seagull on front cover. Dust jacket not price clipped. Very slight wear to dj at top of spine, small tear to bottom front. Books covers bumped top/bottom of spine; inscription by previous owner on both front and back free endpapers. 210mm Tall, 8vo 000202 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Burnford, Sheila The Incredible Journey
London Hodder & Stoughton 1961 Third Impression Hard Cover Very Good good Jacket 
Based on her own animals Sheila Burnfords tells the story of the journey of two dogs and a cat, a masterpiece which demands a total suspension of disbelief. 152 pages. Green cloth covers, gilt title on front cover and spine. Dust jacket not price clipped. Dust jacket has light soiling, no tears. Book had inscription by previous owner on facing title page. 210mm Tall, 8vo 000438 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Burrell, Angus and Cerf, Bennett (editors) An Anthology of Famous American Stories
New York The Modern Library 1953 Hard Cover Very Good fair Jacket 
Within the pages of this book - in the 73 stories by 61 different authors - lies the rich heritage of the American short story. Authors include Washington Irving, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Edgar Alan Poe, Mark Twain, Henry James, O. Henry, James Thurber, Dorothy Parker and others. 1340 pages. Blue cloth covers. Gilt vignette on front cover, gilt title on spine. Dust jacket has heavy creases and wear. Signed by previous owner on front free endpaper. 210mm Tall, 8vo 000654 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Burt, Sir Cyril Mental and Scholastic Tests
London Staple Press Limited 1947 Second Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
xxi; 467 pages. Dark blue cloth covers. Index of subjects and index of names. Book has slight splitting beginning down spine/back cover. Dark mark on front cover. Slight browning to pages. Binding sound. 255mm Tall, 4to 000355 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Burton, Doris Heroic Missionary Adventures
London Sands & Co. 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Jacket T. J. Bond 
With ten illustrations. 128 pages. Dust jacket has some small tears and wear to edges with general soiling. Name on front free endpaper. 225mm Tall. 004817 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Burton, Hester Barbara Bodichon 1827-1891
London John Murray 1949 First edition Hardcover Good + No jacket 
219 paginated pages. Index. 8 illustrations. Biography of the 19th century women's rights activist, artist and educationist. Blue cloth covers; stained on front and small stain on spine; spine faded. Cover corners a little worn and bumped, likewise top/tail of spine. 220mm tall; 5629 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Burton, Hester (Selection and commentary) Coleridge and the Wordsworths
London Oxford Univeristy Press 1958 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
One of the Sheldonian English Series. 192pp Some staining at top of front cover. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper and top of title page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 003519 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Burton, Philip Ward, Bowman Kreer and John B. Gray Advertising Copywriting
London Nicholas Kaye 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Good Poor Jacket 
Written in America for Americans by Americans, the Publisher warns. Numerous contemporary advertisning illustrations. 496pp. Dust jacket has tears and chips around edges with small losses in places plus light soiling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 002421 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Burton, Walter E. Home-Built Photo Equipment
Chicago Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1947 First edition Hardcover Good No jacket 
One of the Little Technical Library series from when people actually made things themselves. 156 pages. Numerous photographs and illustrations. Covers rather dirty. Previous owners name and date in pencil on front free endpaper. 175mm Tall, 12mo 5510 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Burton, William Josiah Wedgwood and His Pottery
London Cassell and Company Ltd 1922 Hard Cover Good Good Jacket 
With 32 colour and 72 black-and-white plates. No. 412 of Limited Edition of 1500. 195pp. Top page edges gilt. Foxing all over dust jacket which has creases along top edge. Foxing on text pages. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Faint foxing on some black-and-white plates, colour plates clean, though protective tissues faintly foxed on some. Blue cloth covers, top front cover corner bumped. Heavy book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 003448 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Busch, Harald and Edelmann, Gottfried Europäische Baukunst: Barock
Frankfurt and Main Umschau Verlag 1970 Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket 
Text in German with numerous photographs and plans. Notes to each photograph in English as well. Tears to dust jacket next to top of spine and also lower corner. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 001957 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Butcher, Roger W. A New Illustrated British Flora. Part I Lycopodiaceae to Salicaceae
London Leonard Hill (Books) Limited 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket 
Volume One only. A thoroughly comprehensive illustrated account of the British flora with over 2000 illustrations.. 1016pp. Index of botanical names and index of common names. Dust jacket has been taped in the past to the pastedowns, no longer; but marks left on both. Wear to edges of dust jacket with small tear and marks at top of joint of spine. Book page edges a little soiled. Heavy Book 220mm Tall, 8vo 003030 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Butcher, S. H. And A. Lang The Odyssey of Homer Done Into English Prose
London Macmillan and Co. 1932 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
The story of Odysseus in prose. 429 paginated pages. With section of notes with illustrations in the text. Blue cloth covers with black title on spine and front cover. Covers a little discoloured towards the edges and spine. Name at top of front free endpaper. A little browning to endpapers 190mm Tall. 004828 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Butler, E. M. The Myth of the Magus
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1980 0521295548 Paperback Good 
The Magus - legendary magician of superhuman powers. The author considers the anthropological origins and identifies three distinct phases of the development of the myth. 281pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 004463 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Butler, Ewan The Cecils
London Frederick Muller 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
288 pages. Index. Black cloth covers. Cover corners bumped, top/bottom of spine bumped, cover edges slightly worn. Some foxing on page edges. Initials of previous owner on front free endpaper. 225mm Tall, 8vo 000032 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Butler, Mollie A Rabanthology
Bishop Wilton, York Wilton 65 1995 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
141pp. Dedication by the author to Sir William Dale on front free endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 004483 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Butler, W. E. Apprenticed to Magic
Wellingborough The Aquarian Press 1981 0850302846 Paperback Very Good 
Esoteric exercises which could bring you, allegedly, to the Doors of Mysteries. 105 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 004457 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Butt, John (Editor) Wordsworth: Selected Poetry and Prose
London Oxford Univeristy Press 1965 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
240p. Light foxing on page edges. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 003811 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Butterfield, H. The Origins of Modern Science 1300 - 1800
London G. Bell and Sons Ltd 1950 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
217pp. Library stickes on front pastedown and endpaper and library stamp on back pastedown. Moderate soiling to covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. 000955 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Button, John Making Love Work: A Radical Approach.
Wellingborough Turnstone Press 1985 0855002069 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
An analysis of the personal and politicial nature of love. 158 pages. 004183 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Byers, Irene The Strange Story of Pippin Wood
London Max Parrish 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Mary Shillabeer 
Five illustrations. 188pp. Red cloth covers. Previous owners name at top of front pastedown. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 002629 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Byford-Jones, W. The Greek Trilogy (Resistance-Liberation-Revolution)
London Hutchinson & Co Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
The history of the liberation of Greece. With thirty-two illustrations. Not dated. 270pp. Boots library sticker on front cover. Cover corners bumped. Wear to top/tail of spine. Page edges a little grubby. 230mm Tall. 004725 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Büttner, Horst and Günter Meissner Town Houses of Europe
New York St Martin's Press 1982 0312811578 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket 
The history of the middle class European town house. 348 pages. Small area of indentations on back. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 004187 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Büttner, Horst and Günter Meißner Bürgerhäuser in Europa
Edition Leipzig 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket 
Text in German. The history of the middle class European town house. 351 pages. Small area of indentations on back. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 004238 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Cabell, James Branch Chivalry
London John Lane The Bodley Head 1928 First edition Hardcover Very Good good Jacket 
281 paginated pages plus 6 pages of publishers lists. Dust jacket soiled on front and back with small loss at top of spine; spine darkened 195mm tall 005207 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Cable, Mildred and French, Francesca Ambassadors for Christ
London Hodder & Stoughton 1935 Pictorial Softcover Very Good 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 001216 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Cade, Laurence H. The Modern World Book of Motors
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd Pictorial Cover Good 
[1950] A kind of early Jeremy Clarkson (you know him, Top Gear on TV) book - motor cars, bikes, and speed. 159pp., loads of splendid photographs. Repaired spine, wear to cover edges and surface; no inscriptions. 270mm Tall, 4to 003684 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Cadle, Peter Afterthoughts
London First Impressions First edition Softcover Very Good 
40 page book of poems by Peter Cadle, onetime door to door poet. Not dated. Some fading on back cover 215mm Tall, 8vo 5466 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Cairati, Francesco Auto a Molla: Clockwork Cars
Milan BE-MA Editrice 1989 8871430832 Soft Cover Good 
141pp. Light wear to cover edges. Text in Italian and English 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 003836 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Caird, Rod Ape Man. The Story of Human Evolution
London Boxtree Limited 1994 1852834242 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Our story. 192pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 002113 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Callcott, Maria Lady Little Arthur's History of England
London John Murray 1955 Century Edition Hardcover Very Good No jacket 
With over 40 illustrations. 320 pages. Index. Cover corners and top/tail of spine a little bumped. 175mm tall; 16mo A15371 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Cameron, Alan Bank of Scotland 1695-1995. A Very Singular Institution
Edinburgh and London Mainstream Publishing 1995 1851586911 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Jacket 
A celebration of the tercentenary of the Bank of Scotland by the Chief Archivist Alan Cameron - before we had all heard the phrase 'sub-prime'. Dust jacket has tear at top back. 264pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 001716 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Cameron, Alison Stilwell Chinese Painting Techniques
Rutland, Vermont Charles E. Tuttle Company 1978 0804801037 Sixth Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
226pp. Very well illustrated chapters on materials, hand positions, brush strokes, and methods of painting the important elements of Chinese painting. Dust jacket has wear to top of spine and corners. Dedication to previous owner on front free endpaper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 003683 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Cameron, Ian A Pictorial History of Crime Films
London Hamlyn 1975 0600370224 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
In this survey of crime films the author explains their particular significance and relates them to the public consciousness of crime at the times they were made. With numerous photographs. 221pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 001416 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Cammaerts, Emile The Peace That Was Left
London The Cresset Press 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket 
Questions of Peace, War and Christianity. 141 pages. Some small tears to top of dust jacket, browned to edges. 190mm Tall. 004789 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Campana, Michele European Carpets
London Paul Hamlyn 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket 
With 70 colour illustrations. 158pp. Light wear to corners of dust jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 003113 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Campbell, Elizabeth The Encyclopedia of World Cookery
London Spring Books Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Recipes from all over the place. 461 pages. Index. Covers have fading on spine and edges and slight soiling on back edge. Marks on top page edges. 245mm Tall, 8vo 003170 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Campbell, Groves F. W. San Francesco and Other Poems
London Gay and Bird 1904 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Includes letter by the author which accompanied this book when he sent it to a Sydney Lee in 1904 hoping he would recommend his poems to other readers. 66pp. Soiling to covers and corners bumped 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 002643 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Campbell, John W. (Editor) Analog: Science Fiction Science Fact Vol XIX No.3 March 1963
New York Conde Nast Publications Inc. 1972 Pictorial Wraps Good 
With serial by H. Beam Piper; Novelettes by Robert F. Young and Johnathan Blake Mackenzie; Short Story by William Carroll; and Science Fact by Eric Holmes. Browning to page margins. Number and some letters at top edge of front cover. Stains on spine. 195mm Tall. 004913 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Campbell, John W. (Editor) Analog: Science Fiction Science Fact Vol XVIII No.4 April 1962 (British Edition)
London Atlas Publishing 1962 Pictorial Wraps Good 
With serial by Mark Reynolds; Novelettes by Tom Godwin and David Gordon; Short Stories by R. R. Fehrenbach and Gordon Dickson. Browning to page margins. Number at top edge of front cover. Stains and wear on spine. 195mm Tall. 004932 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Campbell, Sir Neil (Edited by Jonathan North) Napoleon on Elba: Diary of an Eyewitness to Exile
Welwyn Garden City Ravenhall Books 2004 1905043007 First edition Hardcover Near Fine very good Jacket 
The intimate diary of Sir Neil Campbell of his year on Elba monitoring the activities of Napoleon. 206 pages. Index. Black cloth covers; gilt title on spine. Small tear to dust jacket at top of spine. 240mm Tall; 8vo 5679 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Campbell-Harding, Valerie Strip Patchwork
London B. T. Batsford 1983 0713488883 First Edition Paperback Fine 
Detailed instructions for piecing strips by 15 different techniques are given, including log cabin, machine piecing and strips sewn to a backing, and there is a useful section on dyeing. Over 250 drawings and photographs. 142pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 002944 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Cannan, Edwin Wealth. A Brief Explanation of the Causes of Economic Welfare
London P. S. King & Son 1918 Fifth Impression Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Dark blue cloth covers. Gilt title on spine, blind stamped title on front cover. Dark stain on front cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 000783 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Canning, George et al Poetry of The Anti-Jacobin; Comprising the Celebrated Political & Satirical Peoms, Parodies, and Jeux-d'Esprit
London G. Willis 1854 Hardcover Good James Gillray 
248 pages. Brown cloth covers with blind stamped decoration, gilt title on spine. Frontispiece and five other etchings. Surface tears down length of hinge of front pastedown and free endpaper, end free endpaper similar. Previous owner's name at top of title page. Some foxing in places. Wear to top/tail of spine and some light marks on edges of front cover. 175mm tall; 12mo 005265 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Cantlie First Aid to the Injured
London St. John Ambulance Association Fourteenth edition Hardcover Good No jacket 
40 paginated pages. Black cloth covers with white title and vignette on front cover. Wear to lower front cover corner and a little to top/tail of spine. White strip of paper glued to top 10mm of front pastedown. A5368 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Cantlie, James British Red Cross Society First-Aid Manual
London Cassell and Company 1914 Second Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Jolly useful still. Has some unusual handy ideas such as how to make a carrying chair using a broom a chair and a rifle. Book has general handling soiling and wear. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 001242 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Capon, Robert Farrar The Supper of the Lamb. A Culinary Reflection
New York and London Harvest/HBJ 1979 0156868938 First Thus Paperback Very Good 
Using the recipe "Lamb for Eight Persons Four Times" as his point of departure, Father Capon has created both a superb cookbook and a freewheeling treatise on the art of living. 271pp. Cover corners a little curled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 000627 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Caputo, Philip A Rumor of War
London Book Club Associates 1978 Hard Cover Good Good Jacket 
The Vietnam war seen by the author when a young Marine infantry office in 1965 and returning to Saigon ten years later to report on the final end to the war for the Chicago Tribune. Black cloth covers. 346 pages. Edgewear to dust jacket which has small tear on front next base of spine. Some marks on page edges. 220mm Tall. 005066 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Cardus, Neville Sir Thomas Beecham. A Memoir
London Collins 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
126pp. With seven illustrations. Dedication by previous owner on front free endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 002471 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Cardus, Neville Full Score
London Cassell 1970 030493643x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
217pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 003665 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Carless, Albert and Cecil P. G. Wakeley Manual of Surgery (Rose and Carless) for Students and Practitioners
London Bailliere, Tindall and Cox 1927 Twelfth Edition Half Leather Very Good 
Hefty tome of 1544 pages, Index, Unpaginated Radiographic Supplement of photographs followed by 4 pages of publisher's lists. Light wear to cover extremeties. 220mm tall; 5769 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Carlos Vitorino Da Silva Barros Portugal
Lisbon Claras 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Very nice collection of black and white photographs of Portugal. 126 plates. Wear at top of spine and cover edges. 185mm Tall. 004497 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Carlyle, Thomas Sartor Resartus
London Collins Clear-Type Press Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Not dated. Frontispiece plate of author. Red cloth covers, gilt facsimile signature of author on front cover, gilt title on spine. 268pp. Spine faded, wear to cover edges, covers rubbed, inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper. Page edges a little browned. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 002070 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Carnwath, Tom, Fergus MacBeth, Adam MacMillan, Adrian Pollard, Roger Prior and Hardress Waller (Editors) Scratches
Eton 1965 Soft Cover Very Good 
Eton college literary magazine with poetry and prose and illustrations by Eton pupils. 60 paginated pages. Some creases to covers and light wear and soiling. Staple bound. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 005024 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Caroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Hodder and Stoughton for Boots the Chemist Hard Cover Good No Jacket Gwynedd M. Hudson 
Not dated. 180 pages. [1922?] 11 tipped in colour plates plus frontispiece. Blue cloth covers with gilt decoration and title on front cover and gilt title on spine. Name and address and dedication on front free endpaper. Light foxing on page edges. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 255mm tall; 4to 004400 
Price: 170.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Carrington, Fitzroy (Editor) Prints and Their Makers
London Eveleigh Nash 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
268pp. With 200 illustrations. Top page edges gilt. Cover corners a little worn and bumped. Browning to pastedowns and endpapers, Foxing, heavy on preface page and slightly on frontispiece tissue and faintly on title page as well as occasionally in the text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 003450 
Price: 26.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Carroll, Lewis The Wasp in a Wig. A "Suppressed" Episode of Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There
London Macmillan 1977 0333237277 First Thus Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
The. 37 paginated pages. Red buckram covers. A few light dirt marks on dust jacket, slight creasing to top edge. 220mm tall 005202 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Carruth, J. A. Loch Ness and Its Monster
Fort Augustus The Abbey Press 1954 Fourth Edition Soft Cover Good 
32 page booklet about Loch Ness and its famous monster. Covers a liitle browned and shelfworn with small inscription on the back by a previous owner. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 003215 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Carter, April The Politics of Women's Rights
London Longman 1988 058229519x First Edition Paperback Good 
An examination of how far women have achieved equality and to what extent they can determine their own lives and influence future conditions. 211pp. Shelfwear to covers. 003080 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Carter, David Butterflies and Moths in Britain and Europe
London Pan Books 1982 033026642x First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
A comprehensive guide to over 300 species of butterflies and moths illustrated with numerous excellent photographs. 192 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 004293 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Carter, Roy (Compiler) A Classical Music Quiz with Richard Baker
David & Charles 1980 0715378198 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Questions, with answers, on all things musical. 128pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 003803 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Cartwright, K. St. G. And Findlay, W. P. K. Decay of Timber and Its Prevention
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1948 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
294pp. Small mark on front cover at base. Foxing on free endpapers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 000907 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Caruso, Dorothy Enrico Caruso: His Life and Death
London T. Werner Laurie Limited 1953 Hardcover Good No jacket 
Fourth Impression. 312 pages. Black cloth covers; gilt title on front cover and spine. Spine a little dirty over title. Previous owner's small initial stamp on front pastedown. 215mm tall, 8vo 005313 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Cary, Rev. H. F. (Translator) The Vision of Dante Alighieri or Hell Purgatory and Paradise
London J.M.Dent & Co. 1923 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Dante's Divine Comedy with an introduction and notes by Edmund G. Gardner. 451pp. Inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper. Light wear to edges of covers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 001411 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Cassola, Carlo La Ragazza Di Bube
Torino Giulio Einaudi 1962 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Text in Italian. 239pp. Round blind stamp on title page. Label on front pastedown, and library number at base of spine, no other library marks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-University Library. 004195 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Cassola, Carlo La Ragazza Di Bube
Copenhagen Grafisk Forlag 1977 8742977940 Paperback Very Good Oskar Jorgensen 
Easy Readers/Facili letture. Text in Italian. Novel first published in 1960 winning the Strega Prize. Made into a film. 95 pages. 190mm Tall. 004910 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Casson, Lionel Ancient Egypt
Time-Life International 1975 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ancient Egypt and its people. Well illustrated. 192pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 001282 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Castegnate, Livio Cerini Di Canzonette: Popular Songs
Milan BE-MA Editrice 1989 8871430808 First Edition Soft Cover Good 
142pp. Light wear to cover edges. Text in Italian and English 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 003840 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Caunt, G. W. An Introduction to the Infinitesimal Calculus with Applications to Mechanics and Physics
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1946 Hard Cover Good Fair Jacket 
568pp. Blue cloth covers. Gilt title on spine. Tatty dust jacket, now in protective sleeve. A bit of wear to top/tail of spine and cover corners. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 003982 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Member of the Independent Online Booksellers Association

Solution Graphics


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AndmeisterBooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie