|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Bryans, Robin Malta and Gozo London Faber & Faber 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 256pp. Dedication to previous owner on front free endpaper. Light soiling to dust jacket and page edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001123 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Buchan, John Oliver Cromwell London The Reprint Society 1941 First Thus Hard Cover Good No Jacket Biography of Oliver Cromwell. 459 pages. 10 maps. Red cloth covers. Label remnants on back cover. Canadian Legion War Services stamp on front pastedown and also ffep and title page. A few pages have creased edges 190mm Tall, 12mo 000362 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Buchan, John Le Prêtre Jean Paris Nelson 1931 First Thus Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Prester John translated into French by Paul Charneau. Features the adventures of David Crawford in South Africa. 252 pages. Blue cloth covers; gilt title on front cover and spine. Wear to top/base of spine, cover corners bumped and worn, light foxing in places. 210mm Tall, 8vo 000383 Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Buchan, John The Blanket of the Dark London Hodder & Stoughton 1931 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket This edition reprinted July 1931. 314 paginated pages. Green cloth covers, Gilt title on spine, author's initials in gilt on front cover. Spine bumped at top/bgttom and with small chips and wear, moderate wear also down side of spine and back cover. Content and early text pages have occasional foxing and brown marks. 190mm Tall, 12mo 000675 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Buchan, John The King's Grace 1910-1935 London Hodder & Stoughton 1935 Hard Cover Good Good Jacket With 48 pages of photographs at the back of the book. 285pp. Dust jacket browned and with some wear and chips to edges, dark stain on the back. Book has signature and dates on front free endpaper; covers have some slight soiling at base of spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 002582 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Buck, Pearl The Patriot London Methuen & Co. 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 371pp. Previous owner's label on front free endpaper. Small white mark and stained top corner on front cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 001086 Price:
14.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Buckman, Rob Jogging from Memory or Letters to Sigmund Freud Vol. II London Heinemann/Quixote Press 1981 0434980005 Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket Martin Honeysett Jogging From Memory was a large dose of laugh-tonic from television and radio's funniest practising doctor - Dr Buckman. 137pp. Dust jacket has wear and chips around edges and rubbed on front and back; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001659 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Buhler, Kathyrn C. American Silver Cleveland New York The World Publishing Company 1950 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket A small book, 63pp, giving an informative and authoritative account of silversmithing in America. 40mm split down front joint of spine; slight soiling to front free endpaper. Wear to cover corners, ends of spine. 190mm tall; 12mo 002128 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Bullock, Alan Hitler: A Study in Tyranny London The Companion Book Club 1954 Hard Cover Good good Jacket The life of Adolf Hitler, his origins, the start of the Nazi party, the dictator years, foreign policy and final end. With 17 illustrations and four maps and charts. 776 pages. Index. Blue cloth covers. Title page gutter cracked. Dust jacket worn on extremeties. 218mm Tall, 8vo 004310 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come London Cassell, Petter, and Gilpin Half-Leather Very Good No Jacket Selous, H. C. And Priolo, M. Paolo. With over 100 engraved illustrations. Not dated. Inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper dated 1864 and poem on back free endpaper on the death of the owners brother, plus page from another book pasted to page opposite. Previous owners coat of arms label on inside from cover. Covers in poor condition, spine detached from front edge, still attached to back. Much surface and edge wear to covers. Small round brown mark, about 10mm, affects pages 3 to 14. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 000681 Price:
52.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Burch, Robert Hut School and the Wartime Home-Front Heroes New York The Viking Press 1974 0670389013 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket Ronald Himler 140 paginated pages. Inscription by Author on front free endpaper. 'Bob, Fayetteville, Georgia'. Dust jacket has small tear on lower front edge, wear at top of spine and cover corners. Price clipped. 235mm Tall. 004970 Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Burch, Robert Ida Early Comes Over the Mountain New York The Viking Press 1980 0670391697 First Edition Hard Cover Good Poor Jacket Signed Covers of khaki boards with blue cloth spine. 145 pages. Signed inscription by author on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has lost the back and back flap, with loss also to top/tail of spine. 220mm Tall. 004928 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Burke, James Connections London Book Club Associates 1979 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket The author's purpose was to acquaint the reader with some of the forces that have caused change in the past, looking in particular at eight innovations: the atomic bomb, the telephone, the computer, the production-line system of manufacture, the aircraft, plastics, the guided rocket and television. 304 pages. Black cloth covers. Gilt title on spine. Small, point impact dent on front cover; lower back cover corner a little bumped. 260mm Tall, 4to 001954 Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Burn, Janice and O'Neil, Mike Information Analysis London Paradigm 1987 0948825502 Paperback Very Good Information Analysis presents a unified approach to understanding the requirements necessary for providing meaningful information in a business and computing environment. In doing so it draws together both the qualitative and quantitative aspects of the analysis of information as they relate to business decision-making. 260pp. Front free endpaper missing. Library stamps on title page and pastedown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. 001043 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Burnand, F. C. Happy Thoughts with Illustrations from "Punch" &c. London Bradbury, Agnew & Co. 1890 Hardcover Very Good Collected uniform Illustrated edition of F. C. Burnand's writings from Punch. 425 paginated pages. Dark red cloth covers with gilt title and decoration on front cover, gilt title on spine. Gilt top page edges. Spine a little darkened. Dedication at top of half-title page. 205mm tall, 8vo 005268 Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson That Lass o' Lowrie's London Ward, Lock & Co Hard Cover Good No Jacket The author's first novel, about a pit girl in a mine. Not dated. 247 paginated pages plus eight pages of publishers lists. Gilt title on decorated spine and front cover. Inscription on front free endpaper dated 1904. Light soiling to covers. 195mm Tall. 005011 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Burnford, Sheila The Fields of Noon London Hodder & Stoughton 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Jacket Curtis, Cecile The author's autobiographical book. Charming illustrations throughout by Cecile Curtis. 159 pages. Brown and red covers, gilt title on spine, gilt vignette of seagull on front cover. Dust jacket not price clipped. Very slight wear to dj at top of spine, small tear to bottom front. Books covers bumped top/bottom of spine; inscription by previous owner on both front and back free endpapers. 210mm Tall, 8vo 000202 Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Burnford, Sheila The Incredible Journey London Hodder & Stoughton 1961 Third Impression Hard Cover Very Good good Jacket Based on her own animals Sheila Burnfords tells the story of the journey of two dogs and a cat, a masterpiece which demands a total suspension of disbelief. 152 pages. Green cloth covers, gilt title on front cover and spine. Dust jacket not price clipped. Dust jacket has light soiling, no tears. Book had inscription by previous owner on facing title page. 210mm Tall, 8vo 000438 Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Burrell, Angus and Cerf, Bennett (editors) An Anthology of Famous American Stories New York The Modern Library 1953 Hard Cover Very Good fair Jacket Within the pages of this book - in the 73 stories by 61 different authors - lies the rich heritage of the American short story. Authors include Washington Irving, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Edgar Alan Poe, Mark Twain, Henry James, O. Henry, James Thurber, Dorothy Parker and others. 1340 pages. Blue cloth covers. Gilt vignette on front cover, gilt title on spine. Dust jacket has heavy creases and wear. Signed by previous owner on front free endpaper. 210mm Tall, 8vo 000654 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Burt, Sir Cyril Mental and Scholastic Tests London Staple Press Limited 1947 Second Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket xxi; 467 pages. Dark blue cloth covers. Index of subjects and index of names. Book has slight splitting beginning down spine/back cover. Dark mark on front cover. Slight browning to pages. Binding sound. 255mm Tall, 4to 000355 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Burton, Doris Heroic Missionary Adventures London Sands & Co. 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Jacket T. J. Bond With ten illustrations. 128 pages. Dust jacket has some small tears and wear to edges with general soiling. Name on front free endpaper. 225mm Tall. 004817 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Burton, Hester Barbara Bodichon 1827-1891 London John Murray 1949 First edition Hardcover Good + No jacket 219 paginated pages. Index. 8 illustrations. Biography of the 19th century women's rights activist, artist and educationist. Blue cloth covers; stained on front and small stain on spine; spine faded. Cover corners a little worn and bumped, likewise top/tail of spine. 220mm tall; 5629 Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Burton, Walter E. Home-Built Photo Equipment Chicago Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1947 First edition Hardcover Good No jacket One of the Little Technical Library series from when people actually made things themselves. 156 pages. Numerous photographs and illustrations. Covers rather dirty. Previous owners name and date in pencil on front free endpaper. 175mm Tall, 12mo 5510 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Burton, William Josiah Wedgwood and His Pottery London Cassell and Company Ltd 1922 Hard Cover Good Good Jacket With 32 colour and 72 black-and-white plates. No. 412 of Limited Edition of 1500. 195pp. Top page edges gilt. Foxing all over dust jacket which has creases along top edge. Foxing on text pages. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Faint foxing on some black-and-white plates, colour plates clean, though protective tissues faintly foxed on some. Blue cloth covers, top front cover corner bumped. Heavy book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 003448 Price:
48.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Butcher, Roger W. A New Illustrated British Flora. Part I Lycopodiaceae to Salicaceae London Leonard Hill (Books) Limited 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket Volume One only. A thoroughly comprehensive illustrated account of the British flora with over 2000 illustrations.. 1016pp. Index of botanical names and index of common names. Dust jacket has been taped in the past to the pastedowns, no longer; but marks left on both. Wear to edges of dust jacket with small tear and marks at top of joint of spine. Book page edges a little soiled. Heavy Book 220mm Tall, 8vo 003030 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Butcher, S. H. And A. Lang The Odyssey of Homer Done Into English Prose London Macmillan and Co. 1932 Hard Cover Good No Jacket The story of Odysseus in prose. 429 paginated pages. With section of notes with illustrations in the text. Blue cloth covers with black title on spine and front cover. Covers a little discoloured towards the edges and spine. Name at top of front free endpaper. A little browning to endpapers 190mm Tall. 004828 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Butler, E. M. The Myth of the Magus Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1980 0521295548 Paperback Good The Magus - legendary magician of superhuman powers. The author considers the anthropological origins and identifies three distinct phases of the development of the myth. 281pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 004463 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Butler, Ewan The Cecils London Frederick Muller 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 288 pages. Index. Black cloth covers. Cover corners bumped, top/bottom of spine bumped, cover edges slightly worn. Some foxing on page edges. Initials of previous owner on front free endpaper. 225mm Tall, 8vo 000032 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Butler, Mollie A Rabanthology Bishop Wilton, York Wilton 65 1995 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 141pp. Dedication by the author to Sir William Dale on front free endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 004483 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Butler, W. E. Apprenticed to Magic Wellingborough The Aquarian Press 1981 0850302846 Paperback Very Good Esoteric exercises which could bring you, allegedly, to the Doors of Mysteries. 105 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 004457 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Cabell, James Branch Chivalry London John Lane The Bodley Head 1928 First edition Hardcover Very Good good Jacket 281 paginated pages plus 6 pages of publishers lists. Dust jacket soiled on front and back with small loss at top of spine; spine darkened 195mm tall 005207 Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Cade, Laurence H. The Modern World Book of Motors London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd Pictorial Cover Good [1950] A kind of early Jeremy Clarkson (you know him, Top Gear on TV) book - motor cars, bikes, and speed. 159pp., loads of splendid photographs. Repaired spine, wear to cover edges and surface; no inscriptions. 270mm Tall, 4to 003684 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Cadle, Peter Afterthoughts London First Impressions First edition Softcover Very Good 40 page book of poems by Peter Cadle, onetime door to door poet. Not dated. Some fading on back cover 215mm Tall, 8vo 5466 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Cameron, Alison Stilwell Chinese Painting Techniques Rutland, Vermont Charles E. Tuttle Company 1978 0804801037 Sixth Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 226pp. Very well illustrated chapters on materials, hand positions, brush strokes, and methods of painting the important elements of Chinese painting. Dust jacket has wear to top of spine and corners. Dedication to previous owner on front free endpaper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 003683 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Cameron, Ian A Pictorial History of Crime Films London Hamlyn 1975 0600370224 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket In this survey of crime films the author explains their particular significance and relates them to the public consciousness of crime at the times they were made. With numerous photographs. 221pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 001416 Price:
11.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Campbell, Groves F. W. San Francesco and Other Poems London Gay and Bird 1904 First Edition Hard Cover Good Includes letter by the author which accompanied this book when he sent it to a Sydney Lee in 1904 hoping he would recommend his poems to other readers. 66pp. Soiling to covers and corners bumped 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 002643 Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Campbell-Harding, Valerie Strip Patchwork London B. T. Batsford 1983 0713488883 First Edition Paperback Fine Detailed instructions for piecing strips by 15 different techniques are given, including log cabin, machine piecing and strips sewn to a backing, and there is a useful section on dyeing. Over 250 drawings and photographs. 142pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 002944 Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Cantlie First Aid to the Injured London St. John Ambulance Association Fourteenth edition Hardcover Good No jacket 40 paginated pages. Black cloth covers with white title and vignette on front cover. Wear to lower front cover corner and a little to top/tail of spine. White strip of paper glued to top 10mm of front pastedown. A5368 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Capon, Robert Farrar The Supper of the Lamb. A Culinary Reflection New York and London Harvest/HBJ 1979 0156868938 First Thus Paperback Very Good Using the recipe "Lamb for Eight Persons Four Times" as his point of departure, Father Capon has created both a superb cookbook and a freewheeling treatise on the art of living. 271pp. Cover corners a little curled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 000627 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Caputo, Philip A Rumor of War London Book Club Associates 1978 Hard Cover Good Good Jacket The Vietnam war seen by the author when a young Marine infantry office in 1965 and returning to Saigon ten years later to report on the final end to the war for the Chicago Tribune. Black cloth covers. 346 pages. Edgewear to dust jacket which has small tear on front next base of spine. Some marks on page edges. 220mm Tall. 005066 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Carlyle, Thomas Sartor Resartus London Collins Clear-Type Press Hard Cover Good No Jacket Not dated. Frontispiece plate of author. Red cloth covers, gilt facsimile signature of author on front cover, gilt title on spine. 268pp. Spine faded, wear to cover edges, covers rubbed, inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper. Page edges a little browned. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 002070 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Caroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Hodder and Stoughton for Boots the Chemist Hard Cover Good No Jacket Gwynedd M. Hudson Not dated. 180 pages. [1922?] 11 tipped in colour plates plus frontispiece. Blue cloth covers with gilt decoration and title on front cover and gilt title on spine. Name and address and dedication on front free endpaper. Light foxing on page edges. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 255mm tall; 4to 004400 Price:
170.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Carrington, Fitzroy (Editor) Prints and Their Makers London Eveleigh Nash 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 268pp. With 200 illustrations. Top page edges gilt. Cover corners a little worn and bumped. Browning to pastedowns and endpapers, Foxing, heavy on preface page and slightly on frontispiece tissue and faintly on title page as well as occasionally in the text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 003450 Price:
26.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Carruth, J. A. Loch Ness and Its Monster Fort Augustus The Abbey Press 1954 Fourth Edition Soft Cover Good 32 page booklet about Loch Ness and its famous monster. Covers a liitle browned and shelfworn with small inscription on the back by a previous owner. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 003215 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Carter, April The Politics of Women's Rights London Longman 1988 058229519x First Edition Paperback Good An examination of how far women have achieved equality and to what extent they can determine their own lives and influence future conditions. 211pp. Shelfwear to covers. 003080 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Caruso, Dorothy Enrico Caruso: His Life and Death London T. Werner Laurie Limited 1953 Hardcover Good No jacket Fourth Impression. 312 pages. Black cloth covers; gilt title on front cover and spine. Spine a little dirty over title. Previous owner's small initial stamp on front pastedown. 215mm tall, 8vo 005313 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Cassola, Carlo La Ragazza Di Bube Torino Giulio Einaudi 1962 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Text in Italian. 239pp. Round blind stamp on title page. Label on front pastedown, and library number at base of spine, no other library marks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-University Library. 004195 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Cassola, Carlo La Ragazza Di Bube Copenhagen Grafisk Forlag 1977 8742977940 Paperback Very Good Oskar Jorgensen Easy Readers/Facili letture. Text in Italian. Novel first published in 1960 winning the Strega Prize. Made into a film. 95 pages. 190mm Tall. 004910 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Casson, Lionel Ancient Egypt Time-Life International 1975 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket Ancient Egypt and its people. Well illustrated. 192pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 001282 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|