Andmeister Books


07773209973     info@andmeisterbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 

The Units at Lewes

We have loads of vintage, antique and old  items, and some books of course, for sale at our units at The Flea Market, 14A Market Street, Lewes, BN7 2NB (ask for unit NW5) and at The Church Hill Antique Centre, 6 Station Street, Lewes, BN7 2DA (ask for store 23)

A picture of Church Hill unit:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Cecil, Henry Friends at Court
London Michael Joseph 1956 Second Impression Hard Cover Very Good Fair Jacket 
208 pages. Inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper, which also has some brown shading, back free endpaper also with shading. Dust jacket has small piece missing at bottom of spine, tears at the top front, and wear to edges. 205mm Tall, 8vo 000052 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Cecil, Henry Settled Out Of Court
London Michael Joseph 1959 Second Impression Hard Cover Very Good good Jacket 
The book begins with the man, Lonsdale Walsh, a very rich financier, being convicted of murder and sentenced to imprisonment for life. He has been convicted on entirely perjured evidence. He appeals with no success. He petitions the Home Secretary, but again unsuccessfully - no surprise there. What is he to do? 190 pages; black buckram covers, gilt title on spine. With dust jacket, not price clipped, 10mm tear at top front. Foxing on top page edges. 205mm Tall, 8vo 000055 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Cecil, Henry Fathers in Law
London Michael Joseph 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + very good Jacket 
Serious legal subjects portrayed with light humour in this novel. 220 pages. Black buckram covers with gilt title and white judges wig vignette on spine. Dust cover not price clipped; some browned areas to front and foxing and browning on the back. Inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper. Top page edges foxed. 000180 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Cecil, Henry Sober as a Judge
London Michael Joseph 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
205pp. Inscription on front free endpaper. Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 002580 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Cecil, Lord David The English Poets
London William Collins 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
With 12 plates in colour and 13 illustrations in black and white. 47pp. Small tears, chips to dust jacket at base of spine and edges, also some soiling and browning. One plate loose. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001615 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Cellini, Benvenuto The Life of Benvenuto Cellini
Heron Books 1968 Decorative Boards Very Good No Jacket 
Translated by John Addington Symonds. With an Introduction and Appreciation by Arthur Calder-Marshall. 205mm Tall, 8vo 001933 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Ceppi, Marc Modern French Course: First Year
London G. Bell and Sons Ltd 1935 Hard Cover Good No Jacket John Hassall 
160 pages plus eight unpaginated pages of lists publishers books. Covers soiled with ink marks and worn on edges. Numerous pencil and ink marks in text. Foxing on page edges. Previous owners name at top of front pastedown. Binding is very sound. Rather nice pictures 190mm Tall. 005009 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Chadwick, St. John Newfoundland: Island Into Province
London Cambridge University Press 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
A detailed and authorative study of constitutional development in Newfoundland from the introduction of responsible government to federation with Canada. Dedication by Author on front free endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 004412 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Chaffers, William Marks and Monograms on Pottery & Porcelain of the Renaissance and Modern Periods, with Historical Notices of Each Manufactory
London Bickers & Son 1876 Sixth Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
With upwards of 3000 potter's marks and illustrations. Green cloth covers with gilt title and on spine, top page edges gilt. Light wear to sides of spine and cover corners. Front pastedown gutter cracked. Previous owners names on front free endpaper. Light foxing to ffps and title page, occasional spots in text. 1000pp plus 28pp Appendix and four pages of publisher's list of books. Heavy book. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 003453 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Chai, Winberg Essential Works of Chinese Communism
New York Pica Press 1970 0876637039 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Edited by Winberg Chai, this book includes a comprehensive collection of thirty-one major works of Chinese Communism from the "First Manifesto" of the Party Central Committee on the situation in China in 1922, through the major works of Mao Tse-Tung, Liu Shao-chi, Lin Piao and P'eng Chen, to a July, 1968, Chinese newspaper editorial. Contents: Preface, Chronology, Introduction: Historical Setting, 6 Chapters, Who's Who in Communist China Today, Resource Information Guide on Communist China, Appendix: The New Constitution of the Communist Party of China (October 31, 1968), Index. 464 pages. Index, Light wear to cover edges, inscription by previous owner on front pastedown and free endpaper. 215mm Tall, 8vo 000046 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Chamberlain, Samuel (Editor) Fair is Our Land
New York City Hastings House 1946 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
This book 'seeks to portray the beauty of the American countryside.' With black and white photographs and engravings from more than eighty etchers and photographers. The binding is a little weak at the end pages and there are a few small marks on the covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 002437 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Chambers, R. (Editor) The Book of Days: A Miscellany of Popular Antiquities in Connection with the Calendar Including Anecdote, Biography, & History, Curiosities of Literature and Oddities of Human Life and Character. Volume II
London W. & R. Chambers 1864 Hard Cover Good 
Green cloth covers with gilt title and decoration on spine and gilt decoration on front cover. 840pp. Numerous very nice small engravings. Front and back pastedown gutters cracked. Covers worn down sides of spine and top of spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 003878 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Chambers, William Chambers's Historical and Miscellaneous Questions with Answers. Embracing History, Science, Literature, Arts, &c.
London and Edinburgh William and Robert Chambers 1878 Full-Leather Good No Jacket 
History and Miscellaneous questions answered with some wonderful Victorian political incorrectness. 209pp. Wear down cover edges and edges, top and tail of spine. Old label and previous owners name on front pastedown, foxing on pastedown, title page. Front pastedown hinge cracked, title and preface page almost loose. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 001381 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Chandler, David The Masters Connection
New York Arbor House 1981 0877953023 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
In this novel by the author of The Middleman, a fortress-nation in Arab north Africa becomes the killing ground for a daughter determined - against all the odds - to bring justice to an international criminal who had masterminded her father's death. 320 pages. Black cloth covers with red spine. Dust jacket not price clipped. Dust jacket and book in very good condition. 230mm Tall, 8vo 000128 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Chapman, Derek H. A Farm Dictionary
London The National Federation of Young Farmer's Clubs/Evans Brothers Limited 1953 First edition Hardcover Ex-Library No jacket Evelyn Dunbar 
A dictionary of farming words, lots of farming words defined, we never knew till now that a 'looper' was the caterpillar of a geometer moth, perhaps Michael Caine did. 209 pages. Spine worn top/base. Hackney Libraries gilt vignette on front cover, bookplate on front pastedown. Library number in gilt at base of spine. 30p written in ink at top corner of front free endpaper. Ex Library. 200mm tall, 5602 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Chapman, Hester W. Privileged Persons
London Jonathan Cape 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
'High society in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries bears many striking resemblances to its twentieth-century counterpart. Then, as now, people living in the public glare tried to conduct their private affairs with self-conscious dignity or else kicked over the traces with an extra dash of frenzy; some revelled in the consciousness of their exposed position, others cringed from it. Hester Chapman has written about four personages who lived such lives and who expressed their own reactions vividly in journals, letters and books. 320pp. Index. Dust jacket not price clipped. Very small tear on dust jacket bottom front. Small inscription on title page by previous owner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 000034 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Chapman, P. A. The Colours of the Day
Little Longstone Country Books 1999 1898941246 First edition Paperback Very Good 
The story of RAF navigator Stanley Streeter and four other wartime flyers. 255 pages. Over 100 black and white photographs. Light wear and creases to covers. 210mm tall; 5650 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Chapman-huston, Desmond and Osyth Leeston (Editor) Bavarian Fantasy: The Story of Ludwig II
London John Murray 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
314pp. Light soiling to covers and page edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 003608 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Charensol, Georges Degas
London Oldbourne Press 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
36 full-colour reproductions. Edgewear to dust jacket, tears at base on the back. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 001331 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Chase, Lucia and Oliver Smith The Ballet Theatre 1946-1947
1947 Soft Cover Very Good 
A look at The Ballet Theatre's eighth season. Photographs of the sets and the Company plus marvellous full page advertisements. Innermost leaves loose from staple binding. 305mm Tall. 004650 
Price: 42.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Chase, Lucia and Oliver Smith The Ballet Theatre Royal Opera House Covent Garden Program 1946
Charles Payne Soft Cover Good 
Front cover by Marc Chagall. Lots of photographs of members of the company. Top edge of front cover partially torn and stuck to title page at hinge. Rubbing and slight soiling to back cover. 310mm Tall. 004651 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Chaucer, Geoffrey Canterbury Tales
London J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd 1936 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
xvii, 519 pages plus 4 pages on Everyman's Library, plus 15 pages of publishers classified list. Green cloth covers. One small spot on back cover. Page 267 has excess edging that was not cut properly when printed. 175mm Tall, 12mo 002469 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Chaundler, Christine A Year Book of Saints
London A. R. Mowbray & Co 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Tom Godfrey 
196pp. Dust jacket price clipped. Top of page edges dusty. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 000858 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Chekhov, A. Three Years
Moscow Foreign Languages Publishing House Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Not dated. Covers a little soiled. Inscription by previous owner on back free endpaper. Slight soiling to pastedowns and page edges. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 002389 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Chesser, Dr. Eustace Love Without Fear. A Plain Guide to Sex Technique for Every Married Adult
London Rich & Cowan 1959 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Someone once said that watching the average man making love to woman was like watching a monkey trying to play a violin. This book, in its day, was trying to change that. 188pp 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 003407 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Chesterton, Cecil A History of the United States
London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1943 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
No. 965 of Everyman's Library. 358pp. Fading to spine and top cover edges. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 002412 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Chesterton, G. K. Wine Water and Song
London Methuen & Co. Ltd 1926 Fourteenth Soft Cover Good 
64pp. Tears to top/tail of spine and front cover. Previous owners name at top of front free endpaper. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 002446 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Chesterton, G. K. Stories, Essays, & Poems
London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1935 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
No. 913 of Everyman's Library. 345pp. plus 15 page publisher's list. Orange cloth covers. Gilt title on spine. Previous owners name and date on front free endpaper. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 003514 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Chesterton, G. K. The Father Brown Stories
London Cassell 1966 Eleventh Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor Jacket 
49 stories. 718pp. Dust jacket has tears to top/tail of spine and corners, creases to edges. Book cover corners and top/tail of spine bumped. Page edges a bit grubby. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 003730 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Chesterton, G. K. The Queen of Seven Swords
London Sheed & Ward 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Jacket 
A Book of Verse not contained in the collected edition of Chesterton's Poems. 49pp. Dust jacket price clipped and with a few small marks on front and back, a little browned around edges. Dedication on front free endpaper. Foxing to page edges and on last few pages. Small tear at inside top corner of title page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 004403 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Chevins, Hugh Perspective
London Studio Vista 1966 First Edition Soft Cover Good 
Perspective and how to draw it. 55pp. Light wear to cover edges. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 004207 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Cheyney, Peter The curiosity of Itienne MacGregor
London Todd Publishing Group 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Etienne MacGregor, a young and cheerful man about town, is informed by Rudder, Foal and Rudder, a firm of solicitors, that his uncle has died leaving him £25,000, providing he answers thirteen questions. If he fails to answer any one of the questions within seven days, the money is to go to the son of his late uncle's partner - a Chinaman named Suan Chi Leaf. MacGregor soon realised that Suan Chi Leaf and his mother, Mrs Lotus Leaf, will stop at nothing to prevent him answering the questions, and that his uncle has deliberately matched him against the cunning of the Chinese. 168pp. Slight soiling to covers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 001234 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Cheyney, Peter You'd be Surprised
London Collins 1945 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
252pp. Light soiling to covers and a few small brown marks to spine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 001263 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Cheyney, Peter You'd be Surprised
London Collins Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Blue cloth covers. 252pp. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 001338 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Chichester, Francis Gipsy Moth Circles the World
London World Books 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket 
Sir Francis Chichester tells the story of his voyage around the world at 65 in Gipsy Moth, a 53 foot ketch, in 1966. 267pp. It was a long time befor GPS and SatNav. Do they make people like that anymore? Yes, we like to think they do. A little discolouration to dust jacket spine, and light wear to dj at top of spine and edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 002636 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Chiesa, Mary Tibaldi Vita Romantica Di Liszt
Milan Garzanti 1951 Sixth Edition Soft Cover Fair Poor Jacket 
Text in Italian. 421 paginated pages. Dust jacket in poor condition, spine section lost, creasing and small tears to edges. Wear to edges of book covers with some light soiling. Browning to page margins. 215mm Tall. 005089 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Child, Harold (Translator and editor) Aucassin and Nicolete
London Adam & Charles Black 1911 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket A. Anderson 
With six excellent colour plate illustrations. 132pp. Cream cloth covers with blue decoration. Gilt decoration to text pages. Covers have damp damage at side of front and back lower corner; stains have affected free endpaper, frontispiece illustration and title page lower corners too. Missing front free endpaper. 255mm Tall, 4to 003209 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Chomsky, Noam Profit Over People: Neoliberalism and Global Order
New York Seven Stories Press 1999 1888363827 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Noam Chomsky's thoughts on free market philosophy, corporate control and the impact of undemocratic forces and policies. Profound reading for anyone interested in the recent economic debacle. 175 pages. Light shelfwear to covers, point indentation on back cover 210mm Tall. 004827 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Chomsky, Noam Rogue States: The Rule of Force in World Affairs
London Pluto Press 2000 0745317081 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
The superpowers and the acts they commit. 252 pages. 215mm Tall. 004664 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Christian, Henry A. The Principles and Practice of Medicine orignally written by William Osler, M.D., F.R.C.P. Designed for the use of Practitioners and Students of Medicine
New York, London D. Appleton and Company 1947 Sixteenth edition Hardcover Good + 
Hefty, 8cm thick tome. 1539 pages. Index. Spine slightly faded. Light wear to cover extremeties. Page edges a little soiled. 240mm Tall; 8vo 5775 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Christie, Kate Smith
London Collins 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket 
254pp. Set in the hills of Cumberland the author's first novel describes a love affair made hopeless by the special circumstances of the lovers, Harold and Mary. Dust jacket has a few small chips mostly on top edges, rubbed soiling on back, price clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001319 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Christman, Henry M. (Editor) One Hundred Years of the Nation: A Centennial Anthology
New York The Macmillan Company 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket 
An anthology of contributions to The Nation magazine. Red cloth covers. 383pp. Dust jacket has small tear on top and base front edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 004106 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Church, Rev. Alfred J. Stories from Virgil
London Seeley, Jackson and Halliday 1880 Full-Leather Good No Jacket 
With 25 illustrations which were adapted from a series of designs published earlier in the 19th century by Pinelli. Covers with gilt line edge decoration. Gilt coat of arms of Prisca Coborn's Foundation School on front cover. Dedication to pupil on front free endpaper - it was a prize for Latin. Wear to edges and surface of covers, front pastedown broken and split away from book. Foxing to pastedowns and free endpapers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 002045 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Church, Rev. Alfred J. The Chantry Priest of Barnet: A Tale of the Two Roses
London Seeley & Co. 1885 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
301pp. plus 16 pages of publishers catalogue. Red boards with gilt decoration and title on front cover, and spine. Inscription on front free endpaper dated 1885 - has ballpoint line through it. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 003777 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Church, Richard Over the Bridge: An Essay in Autobiography
London William Heinemann 1955 Hard Cover Good Fair Jacket 
Autobiography of Richard Church. 231pp. Dust jacket has small tears top/bottom of spine and wear around the edges, with small tears at head and foot of spine.. Book has inscription by previous owner on front pastedown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 000012 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Churchill, Randolph Winston S. Churchill Volume II Young Statesman 1901-1914
London Heinemann 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Red cloth covers; 775pp. Heavy book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 003062 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Churchill, Randolph (Compiler) Into Battle. Speeches By the Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill C.H., M.P.
London Cassell and Company 1941 Eighth Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Over forty speeches by Winston Churchill between May 5 1938 with the Eire Bill speech in the House of Commons, to November 9 1940 "We Will Never Cease to Strike" speech at Mansion House. Some soiling to page edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001407 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Churchill, Sarah A Thread in the Tapestry
London Andre Deutsch 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Jacket 
101pp. Previous owners name and date on front free endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001015 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Churchill, Winston S. The Aftermath: being a sequel to The World Crisis
London Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1944 Hardcover Very Good No jacket 
474 pages. Index. 4 maps, and 4 maps in the text. Spine bumped top/tail. 230mm Tall, 8vo 5763 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Churchill, Winston S. The World Crisis 1911-1918
London Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1943 Abridged and Revised Edition Hardcover Good + No jacket 
Churchill's account of the years leading up to and including the First World War. 831 pages. Index. 49 maps and plans. 235mm tall; 5761 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Clark, Elizabeth Stories to Tell & How to Tell Them
London University of London Press 1938 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Gladys M. Rees 
This little book of stories is in part an attempt to furnish some fresh material for telling to children of about six to ten years of age. If you can get them away from the television. 160pp. Lots of nice illustrations. Wear to edges of spine and cover corners. Small mark on front cover. A little browning to front and back pastedowns and page edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 002057 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Clark, G. S. R. Kitson An Expanding Society . Britain 1830-1900
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Dr Kitson Clark describes the expansion and structural change of society in Great Britain under the impact of the population explosion, the Industrial Revolution and the 'liberal revolution'. Dust jacket price clipped, with slight browning. Inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001531 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Clark, Georgiana C. Serviettes. Dinner Napkins, and How to Fold Them
London Dean & Son Not dated Hardcover Very Good 
36 pages; 8 pages, unpaginated, of publisher's list. Brown cloth covers with gilt vignette and title on front cover, blind stamped decorated margins. Small white mark at top of front cover. A little wear to top/tail of spine. Small crease at base of back cover. Hinge of pages 16/17 cracked. 185mm tall 005208 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Clark, Grahame Prehistoric England
London B. T. Batsford 1948 Fouth Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket 
Small loss to dust jacket on front cover next to edge, wear to top of spine and edges. 120pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 003716 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Clark, Kenneth One Hundred Details from Pictures in the National Gallery
London Trustees of the National Gallery 1944 Reprint Hard Cover Good Poor Jacket 
Black and white illustrations. xviii pages of descriptive text, 100 plates. Wear to cover corners and dust jacket with loss to corners and spine plus creases small tears and browning - now in protective, removable cover. 340mm Tall, 4to 003481 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Clark, W. G. and William Aldis Wright (Editors) Shakespeare Select Plays. Macbeth
Oxford Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1925 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
The Scottish play. Over 100 pages of copious notes at the back. Some pencilled notes by previous owner on text pages. Light wear down sides of spine and cover corners. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 002590 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Clarke, Cyril (editor) The Composer in Love
London Peter Nevill Ltd 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Good Poor Jacket 
Love letters of the composers. 13 illustrations, 178pp. Green cloth covers. Gilt title on spine. Dust jacket tatty with large piece missing from front and smaller tears and nicks elswhere; tear down front pastedown and binding showing there. One illustration plate loose. 220mm Tall, 8vo 000370 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Clarke, J. Erskine (Editor) Chatterbox 1866-1868 Nos 1-52
London William Macintosh Hard Cover Good 
Chatterbox Nos 1 to 52, 1866 to 1868, in one volume. Colour frontispiece. Very many splendid engravings and illustrations. Gilt page edges. Red buckram covers with gilt decoration around margins of front and back, gilt title and decoration on spine. Spine worn down sides with split down joint of front cover. Front cover seems to have repair to joint with spine. Inscription on front free endpaper. 250mm Tall. 004891 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Clarke, J. Erskine (Editor) Chatterbox: 1871
London W. W. Gardner 1871 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Half-cloth covers with marbled boards. Some wear to edges of spine with small splits. Occasional foxing and brown marks. No.13 has a few small holes and wear to four pages at top corner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 003875 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Clarke, J. Erskine (Editor) Chatterbox 1873 - 1874
London W. W. Gardner Hard Cover Good 
No.1 Dec 1873 to No. 52 Nov 24 1874 Half-buckram and marbled boards. Covers have surface wear and wear to extremities. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 004046 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Clarke, Mary Cowden The Song of Drop O' Wather: A London Legend by Harry Wandsworth Shortfellow
London G. Routledge and Co. 1856 First edition Board book Good 
A satire on Henry Wadsworth Longfellow's 'The Song of Hiawatha". 120 pages; 8 pages publisher's list.. Green board covers with green cloth spine. Gilt title on leather strip on spine. Heavy surface wear to covers. Lower front cover corner bumped and creased. 170mm tall, 16mo 005273 
Price: 130.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Clayton, Judy & Deborah Dow Picture it in Needlepoint
London David & Charles 1993 0715300075 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Jacket 
Judy Clayton and Deborah Dow of Thumberlina Designs present over 40 colourful needlepoint projects, giving excellent results on a small scale. Gifts, keepsakes and greeting cards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 002955 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Clayton, Peter Archaeological Sites of Britain
London Book Club Associates 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Descriptions of some of the more interesting of the more than 1500 archaeological sites in Britiain. The litrerature of British archaeology is vast, and this small addition to it was offered in the hope that it would stimulate a dormant interest in some readers. 239 pages. Index. Orange cloth covers with gilt title on spine. 245mm Tall, 8vo 000713 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Cleaver, George and Pamela The Union Discount. A Centenary Album
London The Union Discount Company 1985 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
This book traces the history of the two companies that amalgamated to form the Union Discount Company of London Ltd. 128 pages. Index. Grey buckram covers, gilt title on spine. Light wear and rubbing to dust jacket. 235mm tall; 8vo 5646 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Clegg, H. A. The System of Industrial Relations in Great Britain
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1973 0631146105 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Textbook on the structure of the industrial relations system in Britain at the start of the 1970s. Dust jacket has light edgewear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001766 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Clegg, John The Observer's Book of Pond Life
London Frederick Warne and Co 1969 Hard Cover Good Good Jacket 
Name of previous owner on front pastedown, title page, preface and contents page. Shelfwear to dust jacket, with creases at base of front. .Fading of title on spine of dust jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 003077 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Clemence, Will The Beginner's Book of Screen Process Printing
London Blandford Press 1970 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Will Clemence 
This book will be found most useful to the art student, the apprentice, and teachers. 83pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Box 242 001536 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Clements, Simon; Dixon, John; and Stratta, Leslie Reflections. An English Course for Students Aged 14-18
London Oxford Univeristy Press 1966 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Charles Keeping 
Excellent illustrations by Charles Keeping; 20 photographic plates from the work of Roger Mayne, Euan Duff, John Hopkins and other sources.144pp. Rubbed and edgeworn covers; blacked out name at top of front pastedown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001997 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Clewes, Howard The Unforgiven
London The Bodley Head 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket 
A novel set in a war but not about a war. 272 pages. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. Some creases on dust jacket edges, with a few chips. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 002628 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Clifford, H. Dalton Country Life Book of Houses for Today
London Country Life Limited 1966 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Fair Jacket 
A book which gives a representative selection of new houses of the day. Providing dozens of practical ideas with architectural critique. 39 houses individually designed for particular clients with drawing plans provided. Background information regarding general state of domestic architecture. Very well illustrated. Dust jacket has tears and creases along top front edge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 004388 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Clifton-Taylor, Alec English Parish Churches as Works of Art
Readers Union 1974 0713427760 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Alec Clifton-Taylor's take on parish churches, the best to seek out and why and what needs to be done about them. 128 illustrations. 272pp. Index 223mm Tall; 8vo 001858 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Clifton-Taylor, Alec The Cathedrals of England
London Book Club Associates 1968 Hard Cover Good Good Jacket Martin Hurlimann and Others (Photographs) 
The author takes the reader through nine centuries of cathedral-building, highlighting the characteristic features of each example examining their relationships one the other and to their great French counterparts. With 203 illustrations, 4 in colour, 26 plans and a map. Dust jacket has protective cover unfortunaltly taped at the corners which has resulted in marks on each corner of the facing free endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 003203 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Cloete, Rehna The Nylon Safari
London Arthur Barker Limited 1960 Seventh Impression Hard Cover Good Poor Jacket 
The humorous aspects of a camera trip to Tankanyika taken by Rehna Cloete and her writer husband Stuart. 276pp. Green cloth covers. Dust jacket has loss at top of spine and general edgewear and creases. Top 30mm of spine faded. 210mm Tall, 8vo 004359 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Cloete, Stuart Gazella.
London Fontana Books 1962 Second Impression Paperback Very Good 
Gazella, feline, resourceful, desirable, more deadly than the animals of the African jungle in which this novel is set. For two men she is an enigma. For Mackinson, her present lover, she is merely another victim of his easy charm. To Fraser she is the beautiful sophisticated dancer whose favours he is fortunate to enjoy. Yet for one of these men Gazella will be the sinister implement of premeditated and appalling death. Very slight creases to front cover next spine. 000815 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Clough, W. T. Elementary Experimental Science Part I General Physics - Mechanics - Heat
London Methuen & Co. 1936 Thirtieth edition Hardcover Good No jacket 
A Methuen's Junior School book primarily intended for the use of candidates taking Experimental Science in the Junior Local Examinations. 122 pages. Index. Blue cloth covers. Title in black on front cover and spine. Covers rather grubby with wear to extremeties. Page edges grubby too, and marks on front pastedown and free endpaper. 185mm Tall, 12mo 5489 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Clouston, R. S. English Furniture and Furniture Makers of the 18th Century
East Ardsley EP Publishing 1976 0715811673 Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket 
With over 100 illustrations this basic guide makes fascinating reading for all those interested in this exhilarating period of English craftsmanship. 362pp. Dust jacket rubbed and with some lined indentations 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 003308 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Clunn, Harold P. The Face of the Home Counties Portrayed in a Series of Eighteen Week-end Drives from London
London Spring Books New and Revised Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
547pp. Black cloth covers. Gutter cracked at half-title page; spine faded. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 001814 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Clunn, Harold P. The Face of London
London Spring Books 1970 060001276x Hard Cover Very Good Fair Jacket 
A comprehensive guide to London. Loads of facts on history, geography and topography of the capital. Over 160 illustrations. 591pp. Wear and small losses to dust jacket edges, tear on top front - now in protective sleeve. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 004250 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Coats, Peter Great Gardens
London Hamlyn Publishing Group 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Alhambra, Versailles, Windsor and other gardens. 288pp. Loads of illustrations. Heavy book. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 004208 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Cochrane, Robert (Compiler) The Treasury of Modern Biography. a Gallery of Literary Sketches of Eminent Men and Women of the Nineteenth Century
Edinburgh W. P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell 1892 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
544pp. Gilt title to spine. Gilt top page edges. Presentation label of 1899 on front pastedown. Stained covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001400 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Cockerell, H. A. L Sixty Years of the Chartered Insurance Institute 1897-1957
London Chartered Insurance Institute 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 
A short book commemorating sixty years of the Chartered Insurance Institute. 92 pages. light yellow cloth covers. With 10 plates. 215mm Tall, 8vo 000405 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Cockton, Henry The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox, the Ventriloquist
London Willoughby and Co. 1848 Half-Leather Good T. Onwhyn 
620pp. With sixty illustratins, occasional foxing spots on all. Small loss at top corner of spine. Cover corners bumped and worn. Some foxing and browning to first title page with engraving. Back hinges have old repair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 003973 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Cocteau, Jean Les Parents Terribles: Théatre
Gallimard 1955 Paperback Good 
Cocteau's play of love and family relationships, made into a film in 1948. 180 pages, plus 12 unpaginated pages of advertisments. Browning to margins of pages. Covers worn down joints of spine and top/tail of spine, slight soiling and wear to surfaces. 165mm Tall; 18mo 005435 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Cohn, Norman Europe's Inner Demons. The Demonization of Christians in Medieval Christendom
London Pimlico 1993 0712657576 Revised edition Paperback Very Good 
Norman Cohn traces popular beliefs about witches to their origins. He examines the fantisies that inspired the great European witch-hunt of the 16th and 17th centuries when thousand of innocent people were tortured and burned alive. 274 pages. Index. 215mm Tall, 8vo 001759 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Coke, Peter What are Little Girls Made of?
London Samuel French 0573114838 Soft Cover Good 
A play about Isabel, her antique shop and babies. [1978] 72 pages. Slight discolouring to covers. 215mm Tall, 8vo 003567 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Coke, Peter Winter Glory
London Samuel French 1988 0573016747 First Edition Soft Cover Good 
Note from author on title page, signed Peter. A few slight marks on covers. 63pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 004458 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Cole, Gwyneth The Book of Decorative Cakes
London Ebury Press 1984 085223368x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Seriously decorative cakes; frogs, mermaids, snake, apples, window ledge are some of the 14 ideas all based on two simple recipes. Colour illustrations, step-by-step diagrams. 47 pages. Brown cloth covers, gilt title on spine. 230mm Tall, 8vo 003005 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Cole, Henry (Editor) The Passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ Pourtrayed By Albert Durer
Covent Garden Bell and Daldy 1870 Hardcover Fair 
36 engravingsNot paginated. Brown cloth covers, blind stamped decoration on front cover with 'Albert Durer' in gilt. 40mm tear down joint at top of spine and front cover. Cover corners worn, surfaces also generally worn and grubby. Gutters to engravings of Jesus before Caiaphas and Jesus Scourged badly cracked and those pages very loose. Foxing on title page and generally on plates and text, two plates fairly heavily foxed. Last two pages and free endpaper loose. Two names on front free endpaper. 220mm Tall, 8vo 5495 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Cole, Sonia The Neolithic Revolution
London Trustees of the British Museum 1970 Fifth Edition Pictorial Softcover Very Good No Jacket 
Light wear down side of spine. Signature of previous owner on inside front cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 000930 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Cole, Terry Bluebell Railway - Steaming on!
1971 Second Edition Magazine Good 
Magazine of the Bluebell Railway with numerous photographs, much information. A little dogeared with creases to page edges and light wear down spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 002369 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Colegate, Isabel Orlando at the Brazen Threshold
London The Bodley Head 1971 370014499 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
The sequel to Orlando King. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 002384 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Coles, William A. and Henry Hope Reed (Editors) Architecture in America: A Battle of Styles
New York Appleton-Century-Crofts Inc. 1961 Soft Cover Good 
A collection of writings, past and contemporary, on architcture. 412 pages. Some underlinging of text in red on first ten pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 004350 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Coley, Hilda M. Wild Flowers Round the Year
London The Bodley Head 1947 Hard Cover Good + poor Jacket 
'If you read this book' says Miss Eleanour Sinclair Rohde in her Preface, ' you will find it helps you in a surprisingly simple way to see what you may have imagined only learned botanists can see. It shows you what to look at, and explains what you are seeing.' 176 pages. Index of Flower Names. Green cloth covers, gilt title on front cover and spine. Dust jacket split down spine and missing spine but held together by clear plastic cover. 190mm Tall, 12mo 000622 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Coley, Hilda M. Our Daily Food
London The Children's Book Club Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
With black and white illustrations. Not dated, but earlier than the turkey twizzler. Previous owners name on front pastedown with the year 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 002164 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Colle, Doriece Collars Stocks Cravats: A History and Costume Dating Guide to Civilian Men's Neckpieces 1655-1900
London White Lion Publishers 1974 0728400057 First British edition Hardcover Very Good good Jacket Doriece Colle 
Detailed examination of men's neckwear in the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries. 203 pages. Index to illustrations. Bibliography. Black cloth covers, gilt title on spine. Dust jacket worn with small tears on top edge 300mm tall; 5741 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Collected By J. E. Leaves Worth Turning. A Fragrant Thought for Every Day.
London Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Anthology of poems and prose of an uplifting theme for each day. 152pp. 23th thousand. Occasional underlining in red; some thoughts must have been more fragrant than others for a previous owner. Inscription on front pastedown 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 002323 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Colles, H.C. The Royal College of Music. A Jubilee Record 1883-1933
London Macmillan & Co 1933 Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket 
A book celebrating the Jubilee of The Royal College of Music. 55 paginated pages. Dark red cloth covers with gilt title on front cover. Nine illustrations including King Edward VII, Sir George Grove, Sir Hubert Parry, King George V, Queen Mary, The Prince of Wales. Dust jacket has several tears at the top edge. Book has small bump to botttom edge of covers 250mm Tall, 4to 000114 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Collier, Ann New Design in Bobbin Lace
London B. T. Batsford 1987 0713442158 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Jacket 
An enormous selection of patterns and motifs with explanations of how the desings have evolved and how they can be used. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 002970 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Collier, John The Religion of an Artist
London Watts & Co. 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Jacket 
Discourse on religion. No. 2 in the Forum Series. 56pp. Dust jacket worn at edges and corners, general soiling through handling. Copious pencilled notes throughout text by previous owner. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 002014 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Collier, Mark and Manley, Bill How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs. a Step-By-Step Guide to Teach Yourself
London British Museum Press 2001 0714119105 Eighth Impression Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Richard Parkinson 
Ever wished you could read hieroglyphic script so you could follow in the footsteps of Indiana Jones, find the treasure, get the girl? Well, start here, buy this book and it will also enable you to read and enjoy the hieroglyphs and the language of ancient Egypt. 179pp. Covers a little rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001983 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Member of the Independent Online Booksellers Association

Solution Graphics


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AndmeisterBooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie