|
|
|
901 |
Cecil, Henry Friends at Court London Michael Joseph 1956 Second Impression Hard Cover Very Good Fair Jacket 208 pages. Inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper, which also has some brown shading, back free endpaper also with shading. Dust jacket has small piece missing at bottom of spine, tears at the top front, and wear to edges. 205mm Tall, 8vo 000052 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Cecil, Henry Settled Out Of Court London Michael Joseph 1959 Second Impression Hard Cover Very Good good Jacket The book begins with the man, Lonsdale Walsh, a very rich financier, being convicted of murder and sentenced to imprisonment for life. He has been convicted on entirely perjured evidence. He appeals with no success. He petitions the Home Secretary, but again unsuccessfully - no surprise there. What is he to do? 190 pages; black buckram covers, gilt title on spine. With dust jacket, not price clipped, 10mm tear at top front. Foxing on top page edges. 205mm Tall, 8vo 000055 Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Cecil, Henry Fathers in Law London Michael Joseph 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + very good Jacket Serious legal subjects portrayed with light humour in this novel. 220 pages. Black buckram covers with gilt title and white judges wig vignette on spine. Dust cover not price clipped; some browned areas to front and foxing and browning on the back. Inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper. Top page edges foxed. 000180 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Cecil, Lord David The English Poets London William Collins 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket With 12 plates in colour and 13 illustrations in black and white. 47pp. Small tears, chips to dust jacket at base of spine and edges, also some soiling and browning. One plate loose. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001615 Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Ceppi, Marc Modern French Course: First Year London G. Bell and Sons Ltd 1935 Hard Cover Good No Jacket John Hassall 160 pages plus eight unpaginated pages of lists publishers books. Covers soiled with ink marks and worn on edges. Numerous pencil and ink marks in text. Foxing on page edges. Previous owners name at top of front pastedown. Binding is very sound. Rather nice pictures 190mm Tall. 005009 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Chadwick, St. John Newfoundland: Island Into Province London Cambridge University Press 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket A detailed and authorative study of constitutional development in Newfoundland from the introduction of responsible government to federation with Canada. Dedication by Author on front free endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 004412 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Chai, Winberg Essential Works of Chinese Communism New York Pica Press 1970 0876637039 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Edited by Winberg Chai, this book includes a comprehensive collection of thirty-one major works of Chinese Communism from the "First Manifesto" of the Party Central Committee on the situation in China in 1922, through the major works of Mao Tse-Tung, Liu Shao-chi, Lin Piao and P'eng Chen, to a July, 1968, Chinese newspaper editorial. Contents: Preface, Chronology, Introduction: Historical Setting, 6 Chapters, Who's Who in Communist China Today, Resource Information Guide on Communist China, Appendix: The New Constitution of the Communist Party of China (October 31, 1968), Index. 464 pages. Index, Light wear to cover edges, inscription by previous owner on front pastedown and free endpaper. 215mm Tall, 8vo 000046 Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Chamberlain, Samuel (Editor) Fair is Our Land New York City Hastings House 1946 Hard Cover Good No Jacket This book 'seeks to portray the beauty of the American countryside.' With black and white photographs and engravings from more than eighty etchers and photographers. The binding is a little weak at the end pages and there are a few small marks on the covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 002437 Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Chandler, David The Masters Connection New York Arbor House 1981 0877953023 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket In this novel by the author of The Middleman, a fortress-nation in Arab north Africa becomes the killing ground for a daughter determined - against all the odds - to bring justice to an international criminal who had masterminded her father's death. 320 pages. Black cloth covers with red spine.Dust jacket not price clipped. Dust jacket and book in very good condition. 230mm Tall, 8vo 000128 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Chapman, Derek H. A Farm Dictionary London The National Federation of Young Farmer's Clubs/Evans Brothers Limited 1953 First edition Hardcover Ex-Library No jacket Evelyn Dunbar A dictionary of farming words, lots of farming words defined, we never knew till now that a 'looper' was the caterpillar of a geometer moth, perhaps Michael Caine did. 209 pages. Spine worn top/base. Hackney Libraries gilt vignette on front cover, bookplate on front pastedown. Library number in gilt at base of spine. 30p written in ink at top corner of front free endpaper. Ex Library. 200mm tall, 5602 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Chapman, Hester W. Privileged Persons London Jonathan Cape 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 'High society in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries bears many striking resemblances to its twentieth-century counterpart. Then, as now, people living in the public glare tried to conduct their private affairs with self-conscious dignity or else kicked over the traces with an extra dash of frenzy; some revelled in the consciousness of their exposed position, others cringed from it. Hester Chapman has written about four personages who lived such lives and who expressed their own reactions vividly in journals, letters and books. 320pp. Index. Dust jacket not price clipped. Very small tear on dust jacket bottom front. Small inscription on title page by previous owner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 000034 Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Chapman, P. A. The Colours of the Day Little Longstone Country Books 1999 1898941246 First edition Paperback Very Good The story of RAF navigator Stanley Streeter and four other wartime flyers. 255 pages. Over 100 black and white photographs. Light wear and creases to covers. 210mm tall; 5650 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Charensol, Georges Degas London Oldbourne Press 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 36 full-colour reproductions. Edgewear to dust jacket, tears at base on the back. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 001331 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Chaucer, Geoffrey Canterbury Tales London J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd 1936 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket xvii, 519 pages plus 4 pages on Everyman's Library, plus 15 pages of publishers classified list. Green cloth covers. One small spot on back cover. Page 267 has excess edging that was not cut properly when printed. 175mm Tall, 12mo 002469 Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Chekhov, A. Three Years Moscow Foreign Languages Publishing House Hard Cover Good No Jacket Not dated. Covers a little soiled. Inscription by previous owner on back free endpaper. Slight soiling to pastedowns and page edges. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 002389 Price:
6.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Chesterton, G. K. Stories, Essays, & Poems London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1935 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket No. 913 of Everyman's Library. 345pp. plus 15 page publisher's list. Orange cloth covers. Gilt title on spine. Previous owners name and date on front free endpaper. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 003514 Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Chesterton, G. K. The Father Brown Stories London Cassell 1966 Eleventh Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor Jacket 49 stories. 718pp. Dust jacket has tears to top/tail of spine and corners, creases to edges. Book cover corners and top/tail of spine bumped. Page edges a bit grubby. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 003730 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Chesterton, G. K. The Queen of Seven Swords London Sheed & Ward 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Jacket A Book of Verse not contained in the collected edition of Chesterton's Poems. 49pp. Dust jacket price clipped and with a few small marks on front and back, a little browned around edges. Dedication on front free endpaper. Foxing to page edges and on last few pages. Small tear at inside top corner of title page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 004403 Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Chevins, Hugh Perspective London Studio Vista 1966 First Edition Soft Cover Good Perspective and how to draw it. 55pp. Light wear to cover edges. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 004207 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Cheyney, Peter The curiosity of Itienne MacGregor London Todd Publishing Group 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Etienne MacGregor, a young and cheerful man about town, is informed by Rudder, Foal and Rudder, a firm of solicitors, that his uncle has died leaving him £25,000, providing he answers thirteen questions. If he fails to answer any one of the questions within seven days, the money is to go to the son of his late uncle's partner - a Chinaman named Suan Chi Leaf. MacGregor soon realised that Suan Chi Leaf and his mother, Mrs Lotus Leaf, will stop at nothing to prevent him answering the questions, and that his uncle has deliberately matched him against the cunning of the Chinese. 168pp. Slight soiling to covers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 001234 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Chichester, Francis Gipsy Moth Circles the World London World Books 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket Sir Francis Chichester tells the story of his voyage around the world at 65 in Gipsy Moth, a 53 foot ketch, in 1966. 267pp. It was a long time befor GPS and SatNav. Do they make people like that anymore? Yes, we like to think they do. A little discolouration to dust jacket spine, and light wear to dj at top of spine and edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 002636 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Chiesa, Mary Tibaldi Vita Romantica Di Liszt Milan Garzanti 1951 Sixth Edition Soft Cover Fair Poor Jacket Text in Italian. 421 paginated pages. Dust jacket in poor condition, spine section lost, creasing and small tears to edges. Wear to edges of book covers with some light soiling. Browning to page margins. 215mm Tall. 005089 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Child, Harold (Translator and editor) Aucassin and Nicolete London Adam & Charles Black 1911 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket A. Anderson With six excellent colour plate illustrations. 132pp. Cream cloth covers with blue decoration. Gilt decoration to text pages. Covers have damp damage at side of front and back lower corner; stains have affected free endpaper, frontispiece illustration and title page lower corners too. Missing front free endpaper. 255mm Tall, 4to 003209 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Chomsky, Noam Profit Over People: Neoliberalism and Global Order New York Seven Stories Press 1999 1888363827 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Noam Chomsky's thoughts on free market philosophy, corporate control and the impact of undemocratic forces and policies. Profound reading for anyone interested in the recent economic debacle. 175 pages. Light shelfwear to covers, point indentation on back cover 210mm Tall. 004827 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Christie, Kate Smith London Collins 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket 254pp. Set in the hills of Cumberland the author's first novel describes a love affair made hopeless by the special circumstances of the lovers, Harold and Mary. Dust jacket has a few small chips mostly on top edges, rubbed soiling on back, price clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001319 Price:
21.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Church, Rev. Alfred J. Stories from Virgil London Seeley, Jackson and Halliday 1880 Full-Leather Good No Jacket With 25 illustrations which were adapted from a series of designs published earlier in the 19th century by Pinelli. Covers with gilt line edge decoration. Gilt coat of arms of Prisca Coborn's Foundation School on front cover. Dedication to pupil on front free endpaper - it was a prize for Latin. Wear to edges and surface of covers, front pastedown broken and split away from book. Foxing to pastedowns and free endpapers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 002045 Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Church, Richard Over the Bridge: An Essay in Autobiography London William Heinemann 1955 Hard Cover Good Fair Jacket Autobiography of Richard Church. 231pp. Dust jacket has small tears top/bottom of spine and wear around the edges, with small tears at head and foot of spine.. Book has inscription by previous owner on front pastedown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 000012 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Clark, Elizabeth Stories to Tell & How to Tell Them London University of London Press 1938 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Gladys M. Rees This little book of stories is in part an attempt to furnish some fresh material for telling to children of about six to ten years of age. If you can get them away from the television. 160pp. Lots of nice illustrations. Wear to edges of spine and cover corners. Small mark on front cover. A little browning to front and back pastedowns and page edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 002057 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Clark, G. S. R. Kitson An Expanding Society . Britain 1830-1900 Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Dr Kitson Clark describes the expansion and structural change of society in Great Britain under the impact of the population explosion, the Industrial Revolution and the 'liberal revolution'. Dust jacket price clipped, with slight browning. Inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001531 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Clark, Georgiana C. Serviettes. Dinner Napkins, and How to Fold Them London Dean & Son Not dated Hardcover Very Good 36 pages; 8 pages, unpaginated, of publisher's list. Brown cloth covers with gilt vignette and title on front cover, blind stamped decorated margins. Small white mark at top of front cover. A little wear to top/tail of spine. Small crease at base of back cover. Hinge of pages 16/17 cracked. 185mm tall 005208 Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Clark, Grahame Prehistoric England London B. T. Batsford 1948 Fouth Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket Small loss to dust jacket on front cover next to edge, wear to top of spine and edges. 120pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 003716 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Clarke, Cyril (editor) The Composer in Love London Peter Nevill Ltd 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Good Poor Jacket Love letters of the composers. 13 illustrations, 178pp. Green cloth covers. Gilt title on spine. Dust jacket tatty with large piece missing from front and smaller tears and nicks elswhere; tear down front pastedown and binding showing there. One illustration plate loose. 220mm Tall, 8vo 000370 Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Clarke, J. Erskine (Editor) Chatterbox 1866-1868 Nos 1-52 London William Macintosh Hard Cover Good Chatterbox Nos 1 to 52, 1866 to 1868, in one volume. Colour frontispiece. Very many splendid engravings and illustrations. Gilt page edges. Red buckram covers with gilt decoration around margins of front and back, gilt title and decoration on spine. Spine worn down sides with split down joint of front cover. Front cover seems to have repair to joint with spine. Inscription on front free endpaper. 250mm Tall. 004891 Price:
110.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Clarke, J. Erskine (Editor) Chatterbox: 1871 London W. W. Gardner 1871 First Edition Hard Cover Good Half-cloth covers with marbled boards. Some wear to edges of spine with small splits. Occasional foxing and brown marks. No.13 has a few small holes and wear to four pages at top corner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 003875 Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Clayton, Judy & Deborah Dow Picture it in Needlepoint London David & Charles 1993 0715300075 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Jacket Judy Clayton and Deborah Dow of Thumberlina Designs present over 40 colourful needlepoint projects, giving excellent results on a small scale. Gifts, keepsakes and greeting cards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 002955 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Clayton, Peter Archaeological Sites of Britain London Book Club Associates 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Descriptions of some of the more interesting of the more than 1500 archaeological sites in Britiain. The litrerature of British archaeology is vast, and this small addition to it was offered in the hope that it would stimulate a dormant interest in some readers. 239 pages. Index. Orange cloth covers with gilt title on spine. 245mm Tall, 8vo 000713 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Cleaver, George and Pamela The Union Discount. A Centenary Album London The Union Discount Company 1985 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket This book traces the history of the two companies that amalgamated to form the Union Discount Company of London Ltd. 128 pages. Index. Grey buckram covers, gilt title on spine. Light wear and rubbing to dust jacket. 235mm tall; 8vo 5646 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Clegg, John The Observer's Book of Pond Life London Frederick Warne and Co 1969 Hard Cover Good Good Jacket Name of previous owner on front pastedown, title page, preface and contents page. Shelfwear to dust jacket, with creases at base of front. .Fading of title on spine of dust jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 003077 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Clewes, Howard The Unforgiven London The Bodley Head 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket A novel set in a war but not about a war. 272 pages. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. Some creases on dust jacket edges, with a few chips. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 002628 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Clifford, H. Dalton Country Life Book of Houses for Today London Country Life Limited 1966 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Fair Jacket A book which gives a representative selection of new houses of the day. Providing dozens of practical ideas with architectural critique. 39 houses individually designed for particular clients with drawing plans provided. Background information regarding general state of domestic architecture. Very well illustrated. Dust jacket has tears and creases along top front edge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 004388 Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Clifton-Taylor, Alec The Cathedrals of England London Book Club Associates 1968 Hard Cover Good Good Jacket Martin Hurlimann and Others (Photographs) The author takes the reader through nine centuries of cathedral-building, highlighting the characteristic features of each example examining their relationships one the other and to their great French counterparts. With 203 illustrations, 4 in colour, 26 plans and a map. Dust jacket has protective cover unfortunaltly taped at the corners which has resulted in marks on each corner of the facing free endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 003203 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Cloete, Rehna The Nylon Safari London Arthur Barker Limited 1960 Seventh Impression Hard Cover Good Poor Jacket The humorous aspects of a camera trip to Tankanyika taken by Rehna Cloete and her writer husband Stuart. 276pp. Green cloth covers. Dust jacket has loss at top of spine and general edgewear and creases. Top 30mm of spine faded. 210mm Tall, 8vo 004359 Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Cloete, Stuart Gazella. London Fontana Books 1962 Second Impression Paperback Very Good Gazella, feline, resourceful, desirable, more deadly than the animals of the African jungle in which this novel is set. For two men she is an enigma. For Mackinson, her present lover, she is merely another victim of his easy charm. To Fraser she is the beautiful sophisticated dancer whose favours he is fortunate to enjoy. Yet for one of these men Gazella will be the sinister implement of premeditated and appalling death. Very slight creases to front cover next spine. 000815 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Clough, W. T. Elementary Experimental Science Part I General Physics - Mechanics - Heat London Methuen & Co. 1936 Thirtieth edition Hardcover Good No jacket A Methuen's Junior School book primarily intended for the use of candidates taking Experimental Science in the Junior Local Examinations. 122 pages. Index. Blue cloth covers. Title in black on front cover and spine. Covers rather grubby with wear to extremeties. Page edges grubby too, and marks on front pastedown and free endpaper. 185mm Tall, 12mo 5489 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Clunn, Harold P. The Face of London London Spring Books 1970 060001276x Hard Cover Very Good Fair Jacket A comprehensive guide to London. Loads of facts on history, geography and topography of the capital. Over 160 illustrations. 591pp. Wear and small losses to dust jacket edges, tear on top front - now in protective sleeve. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 004250 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Coats, Peter Great Gardens London Hamlyn Publishing Group 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Alhambra, Versailles, Windsor and other gardens. 288pp. Loads of illustrations. Heavy book. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 004208 Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Cocteau, Jean Les Parents Terribles: Théatre Gallimard 1955 Paperback Good Cocteau's play of love and family relationships, made into a film in 1948. 180 pages, plus 12 unpaginated pages of advertisments. Browning to margins of pages. Covers worn down joints of spine and top/tail of spine, slight soiling and wear to surfaces. 165mm Tall; 18mo 005435 Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Coke, Peter Winter Glory London Samuel French 1988 0573016747 First Edition Soft Cover Good Note from author on title page, signed Peter. A few slight marks on covers. 63pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 004458 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Cole, Gwyneth The Book of Decorative Cakes London Ebury Press 1984 085223368x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Seriously decorative cakes; frogs, mermaids, snake, apples, window ledge are some of the 14 ideas all based on two simple recipes. Colour illustrations, step-by-step diagrams. 47 pages. Brown cloth covers, gilt title on spine. 230mm Tall, 8vo 003005 Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Cole, Henry (Editor) The Passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ Pourtrayed By Albert Durer Covent Garden Bell and Daldy 1870 Hardcover Fair 36 engravingsNot paginated. Brown cloth covers, blind stamped decoration on front cover with 'Albert Durer' in gilt. 40mm tear down joint at top of spine and front cover. Cover corners worn, surfaces also generally worn and grubby. Gutters to engravings of Jesus before Caiaphas and Jesus Scourged badly cracked and those pages very loose. Foxing on title page and generally on plates and text, two plates fairly heavily foxed. Last two pages and free endpaper loose. Two names on front free endpaper. 220mm Tall, 8vo 5495 Price:
110.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Cole, Sonia The Neolithic Revolution London Trustees of the British Museum 1970 Fifth Edition Pictorial Softcover Very Good No Jacket Light wear down side of spine. Signature of previous owner on inside front cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 000930 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Coley, Hilda M. Wild Flowers Round the Year London The Bodley Head 1947 Hard Cover Good + poor Jacket 'If you read this book' says Miss Eleanour Sinclair Rohde in her Preface, ' you will find it helps you in a surprisingly simple way to see what you may have imagined only learned botanists can see. It shows you what to look at, and explains what you are seeing.' 176 pages. Index of Flower Names. Green cloth covers, gilt title on front cover and spine. Dust jacket split down spine and missing spine but held together by clear plastic cover. 190mm Tall, 12mo 000622 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Coley, Hilda M. Our Daily Food London The Children's Book Club Hard Cover Good No Jacket With black and white illustrations. Not dated, but earlier than the turkey twizzler. Previous owners name on front pastedown with the year 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 002164 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Colles, H.C. The Royal College of Music. A Jubilee Record 1883-1933 London Macmillan & Co 1933 Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket A book celebrating the Jubilee of The Royal College of Music. 55 paginated pages. Dark red cloth covers with gilt title on front cover. Nine illustrations including King Edward VII, Sir George Grove, Sir Hubert Parry, King George V, Queen Mary, The Prince of Wales. Dust jacket has several tears at the top edge. Book has small bump to botttom edge of covers 250mm Tall, 4to 000114 Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Collier, Ann New Design in Bobbin Lace London B. T. Batsford 1987 0713442158 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Jacket An enormous selection of patterns and motifs with explanations of how the desings have evolved and how they can be used. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 002970 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Collier, John The Religion of an Artist London Watts & Co. 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Jacket Discourse on religion. No. 2 in the Forum Series. 56pp. Dust jacket worn at edges and corners, general soiling through handling. Copious pencilled notes throughout text by previous owner. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 002014 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|