|
|
|
|
1 |
Marcus Aurelius and His Times - The Transition from Paganism to Christianity New York Walter J. Black 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket The reign of Marcus Aurelius (161-180 A.D.) marked the close of the good period of the Antonine emperors, under whom Rome reached the height of her imperial dominion and administrative efficiency. He died fighting the restive barbarians on the Danube frontier and was buried not far from the camp on the site of what we now call Vienna. Title worn on spine, covers with general wear, text pages clean and sound. 306pp. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 000024 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Eton Calendar for the Summer School-Time 1939 Eton Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co 1939 Soft Cover Very Good 154 paginated pages. Plan of Eton College. Lists names, prizes, honours at the universities etc. Wear down sides of spine and a few foxing spots on front cover and title page. rust on staples. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 215mm Tall, 8vo 004951 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Let Us Live in Peace and Friendship Moscow Foreign Languages Publishing House 1959 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket The Visit of Nikita Khrushchov, Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, to the United States in September 1959. 405pp. 30 photographs in section at the end. Covers have light foxing at top front and some browning overall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 000086 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A List of Eton College 1907-9 Eton College Spottiswoode & Co Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket Lent School-Time, Midsummer School-Time, and Michaelmas School-Time 1907, Lent School-Time, Summer School-Time, and Michaelmas School-Time 1908, Lent School-Time, Summer School-Time, and Michaelmas School-Time 1909. Lists of scholarships, examinations, prizes, Masters and pupils.Binding very sound and text pages tight and clean, but covers are badly marked with damp damage all round. Front free endpaper with crease and tear. 215mm Tall, 8vo 000091 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Portraits of Helena Rubenstein London National Portrait Gallery 1977 First edition Pictorial Wraps Very Good Catalogue published for the exhibition held at the National Portrait Gallery from 6 May to 19 June 1977. 20 plates, 6 in colour. Covers slightly discoloured at margins, shelfworn with a few small indentations on joint of spine. 250mm Tall, 4to 005396 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Dressmaking, Trimming Finishing: Perfections in Details Finishes and Trimmings London Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts and Sciences Ltd Hard Cover Very Good The clothes design may be out of date but the skills of dressmaking have not changed and this book explains them in detail. 134 pages. Dark blue covers with blind stamped title and vignette on front cover, gilt title on spine. A hint of wear to top/tail of spine and cover corners. 205mm Tall. 004979 Price:
12.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
An Anthology of Pieces from Earlier Editions of Enclycopaedia Britannica London Encyclopaedia Britannica Ltd 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket The extracts chosen for this anthology have been taken from articles in editions published during the first 100 years of the Encyclopaedia Britannica's continuous existence, that is , from the first edition of 1768-71 to the eight of 1853-60. Dark blue covers, gilt title. Spine bumped top/base, cover corners bumped 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 000243 Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
R.A.F. Badges John Player & Sons First edition Staplebound Very Good 1930's cigarette cards in booklet. 50 cards, complete. Light soiling to covers. 125mm tall 5622 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Traveller's Handbook for Southern Italy (including Rome) and Sicily London Thos. Cook & Son 1922 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket "In this Handbook the Editor has endeavoured to give a concise and practical account of all the main routes in Southern Italy; to describe every town and village of importance; to show how the principal places of interest may be visited to the best advantage; and to supply such general information as will be useful to the traveller." 392 pages, 7 maps. Also with this book comes a map of Italy to accompany Dr Lunn's Guide Book "How to Visit Italy" that a previous owner had left. Previous owner has name stamped with date on front cover and inside front cover and title page. Dust jacket has edge creasing at very top of jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 000318 Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
L'Illustration No 3276 1905 Magazine Good The French news weekly. Samedi 9 Decembre 1905 (Saturday 9 December 1905) Text in French. Light creasing and marking. Tear to middle page and damage to margins 410mm Tall. 004781 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The British Countryside in Pictures. Library Edition London Odhams Press Limited Hard Cover Very Good Fair Jacket Numerous black and white photographs of the British countryside. In four illustrated sections, each introduced by Brian Vesey-Fitzgerald.: Country Folk and Country Ways. Town and Village. The British Landscape Rural Crafts and Occupations. A Library edition printed on art paper. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped and with heavy edgewear resulting in small parts missing, creases and tears. Inscribed by previous owner on front free endpaper with date of 13.4.51. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 000464 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Professionals Annual 1983 Knutsford, Cheshire Stafford Pemberton Publishing Ltd 1982 0860303926 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket Different times, different enemies. The annual of the TV series. 61 pages. 270mm Tall, 4to 000494 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The Intifada. A Message from Three Generations of Palestinians Knight Financial Services Corp 1988 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket The story, with numerous photographs, of the Palestinian/Israeli conflict, told from the Palestinian perspective. The photographs were taken in the West Bank and the Gaza strip between December 1987 and September 1988. And still it goes on. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 000517 Price:
21.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
20th Century Japanese Ceramics & Design New York Phillips 2000 First edition Pictorial Wraps Very Good Auction catalogue for sale held at 40 West 53rd Street, New York, Wednesday 17 May 2000. Very well illustrated with quality photographs. 120 pages. 270mm Tall, 4to 005364 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Contemporary Art, Part II New York Sotheby's 1997 Pictorial Wraps Very Good Auction catalogue for the sale on Wednesday, May 7, 1997 New York of Contemporary Art. Not paginated. Numerous colour illustrations of lots. Slight crease to front cover and several spots on front cover. 270mm Tall, 4to 005347 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
A Treasury of American Heritage. A Selection of the First Five Years of The Magazine of History New York Simon and Schuster 1960 Hard Cover Very Good good Jacket The American past examined and portraid in numerous illustrations, from the pick of the first five years of American Heritage, The Magazine of History. 398 paginated pages. Blue cloth spine, blue paper boards with eagle vignette on front cover; gilt title on spine. Dust jacket price clipped and with slight creasing and soiling. Small bump at bottom edge of front cover next to joint of spine. Foxing on back pastedown. Weight 1.65kgs. 285mm Tall, 4to 000669 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Johnston's A & B Roads Motoring Atlas of Great Britain London W. & A. K. Johnston & G. W. Bacon. Ltd 1965 Soft Cover Very Good New Edition. Comes in 'leatherette' folder marked 'With the compliments of Stephenson Developments'. on inside leaf and 'Major' Road Atlas in gilt on the front. With tassle too! Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 000679 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
L'Illustration No 3270 1905 Magazine Good The French news weekly. Samedi 28 Octobre 1905 (Saturday 28 October 1905) Text in French. Light creasing and marking. 410mm Tall. 004780 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Machinery's Handbook for Machine Shop & Drawing Office Brighton Machinery Publishing Co. Ltd 1941 Tenth edtion Stiff Boards Very Good 1815 pages. Index. Green leatherette covers with gilt title on spine and front cover. Previous owner's name written across lower page edges and name on front free endpaper. 182mm tall, 12mo 005249 Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Dutch Pictures from the Royal Collection Buckingham Palace The Queen's Gallery 1971 Softcover Very Good Paintings by Dutch artists exhibiting at Buckingham Palace. 8 colour illustrations and numerous black and white. 96 paginated pages. Light shelfwear to covers. 215mm tall, 8vo A5372 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Deutsche Marchen Seit Grimm Jena Herausgegeben Von Paul Baunert Verlegt Vei Eugen Diederichs 1912 Leather_bound Good Grimm's Fairy Tales. Text in German. 416 pages. Wear to cover edges and corners, top corners have split to leather on edges. Name on front free endpaper. 5665 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
L'Illustration No 3261 1905 Magazine Good The French news weekly. Samedi 26 August 1905 (Saturday 26 August 1905) Text in French. Light creasing and marking. 410mm Tall. 004809 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
The Eton Calendar 1934 Eton Eton college/Alden & Blackwell 1934 Hard Cover Very Good Bound volume including Lent School Time, Summer School Time, and Michaelmas School Time 1934. Lists of names, prizes events etc. with plan of Eton College. Blue cloth covers. 220mm Tall. 004989 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Guide to London Museums and Galleries London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1951 Fourth Edition Soft Cover Very Good Numerous photographs. Wear down sides of spine with tears and light soiling to cover; light foxing to page edges. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 000984 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
L'Illustration No 3592 1911 Magazine Good The French news weekly. Samedi 30 Decembre 1911 (Saturday 30 December 1911) Text in French. Light creasing and marking. Front page with some snail and/or mouse damage on lower page edges. 410mm Tall. 004791 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
The Eton College Chronicle. Nos. 2107, 2134, 2149, 2164, 2174, 2205, 2216, 2231, 2246, 2257, 2272 and 2286. Eton Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co Hard Cover Very Good In bound volume, red cloth. 1929-1934. Staining on covers. Very heavy. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 001041 Price:
42.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
The Practitioner No. 1053 Vol 176 March 1956 London The Practitioner 1956 Soft Cover Very Good Contents include: The Art of Auscultation of the Heart; The Management and Prognosis of Myocardial Infarction; The Treatment of Congestive Heart Failure; The Ageing Heart; Chronic Cor Pulmonale; The Selection of Patients for Cardiac Surgery. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001053 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Chums: An Illustrated Paper for Boys Vol XVII No.836 Sept 16 1908 to No. 887 Sept 8 1909 London Cassell and Company Ltd 1909 Hardcover Good + Includes The Luck Stone by P. G. Wodehouse writing as Basil Windham, in weekly form. 1044 paginated pages. Illustrated red cloth covers with gilt title. Covers worn at extremities. Occasional light crayon colouring to small parts of some illustrations. Pages 602, 622, 624, and 642 have areas cut out. Presentation plate on front free endpaper. Large but light foxing marks on pastedowns. Gutters of both pastedowns repaired. 310mm tall; Folio 5612 Price:
380.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Hachette World Guides: Greece Paris Hachette 1955 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 691pp. Fold-out general map of Greece (coloured) at back of book. Some browning to page margins. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 001146 Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Davidson's Miscellany of French and German Lyrics London Edgar Dunstan & Co. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket In five sections: Students and Convivial Songs; Songs in Praise of Nature Etc.; Love Songs; Songs of Sentiment and Reflection Etc.; Italian Sonnets. One of five hundred first edition copies. Translated by Arthur Davidson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 001147 Price:
14.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Royal Yachting Association 1960 Year Book London R. Y. A. 1960 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Rules and information on sailing and yachting with the Association. 283pp plus membership infomation pages. This book comes with membership card of 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 001148 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Buzio Cabo Frio Arraial Do Cabo Rio De Janeiro B. Borges Edicoes Ltda. 1985 8585100028 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Photographs and a small history of this beautiful region. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001232 Price:
23.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Vampir/Vampart Montepulciano Editori Del Grifo 1986 8885282776 Pictorial Softcover Very Good No Jacket Vampire art. Weird stuff - great! Remnants of price sticker on front cover, only very light edgewear to covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001241 Price:
26.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Contemporary Thursday 16 November 2000 New York Christie's 2000 Pictorial Wraps Very Good Auction catalogue for sale held on Thursday 16 November 2000 at 20 Rockefeller Plaza, New York. 183 paginated pages. Numerous quality photographs of lots. 265mm Tall 4to 005367 Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
L'Illustration No 4282 Paris 1925 Magazine Good The French news weekly. 28 Mars 1925 (28 March 1925 Text in French. With four pages in colour. Light creasing and marking, with small tears on spine next to staples. Browning to cover edges. 410mm Tall. 004873 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
An Anthology of Pieces from Earlier Editions of Enclycopaedia Britannica London Encyclopaedia Britannica Ltd 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket The extracts chosen for this anthology have been taken from articles in editions published during the first 100 years of the Encyclopaedia Britannica's continuous existence, that is , from the first edition of 1768-71 to the eight of 1853-60. Ochre cloth covers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 001332 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
L'Illustration No 4345 Paris 1926 Magazine Good The French news weekly. 12 Juin 1926 (12 June 1926) Text in French. With two pages in colour. Light creasing and marking, with small tears on spine next to staples. One page has tatty edge. Browning to cover edges. 410mm Tall. 004874 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
The Eton Calendar 1937 Eton College Spottiswoode Ballantyne & Co 1937 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Information on Eton school activities, pupils and staff. Includes Eton Calendar for Lent School-Time 1937. Summer School-Time 1937. Michaelmas School-Time 1937. Blue cloth covers. Slight white marks on front and back covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001380 Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Catalogue of Viewing Copies London The National Film Archive 1971 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Some ticks and crosses made against some entries by previous owner. Brown marks on front cover. 241 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 245mm Tall, 8vo 001431 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Holland Seen By the Camera Haarlem, Holland Uitgeverij "De Librije" 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Book of photographs of Holland. Book label on front pastedown. Light wear to head/tail of spine, corners bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001575 Price:
11.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Plate at goldsmiths' Hall London London The Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths 1960 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket This book illustrates some of the best pieces in the Company's collection. An excellent copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001580 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
The Body Shop Book London Book Club Associates 1985 Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket This book is a must for anyone with an interest in making the most of, and pampering, themselves. 216pp., plus list of Body Shops around the world. Dust jacket has heavy creases on the back and edgewear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001639 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
L'Illustration No 3253 1905 Magazine Good The French news weekly. Samedi 1er Juillet 1905 (Saturday 1st July 1905) Text in French. Light creasing and marking. 410mm Tall. 004769 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
L'Illustration No 3254 1905 Magazine Good The French news weekly. Samedi 8 Juillet 1905 (Saturday 8 July 1905) Text in French. Light creasing and marking. 410mm Tall. 004770 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
The Family Song-book London Allied Newspapers Limited Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket The Family Song Book brings together in one volume all the best known and favourite songs in the English language. 218 pages. Light wear, soiling and fading to covers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 001673 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
The Beehive. An Eton Magazine Eton Spottiswoode Ballantyne & Co 1937 Soft Cover Very Good A pupil's school magazine from Eton. Includes several engravings and advertisements at the back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001677 Price:
14.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Picasso London The Arts Council of Great Britain 1960 Third Edition Soft Cover Very Good Catalogue to the Picasso exhibition at the Tate Gallery 6 July to 18 September 1960. Introduction written by Roland Penrose. Crease to lower corner of front cover, a few scratches on back cover and light wear down edges of spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 001725 Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|