Andmeister Books


07773209973     info@andmeisterbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 

Featured Plus

The Ballet Theatre Progam 1944-1945

 

 

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Marcus Aurelius and His Times - The Transition from Paganism to Christianity
New York Walter J. Black 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
The reign of Marcus Aurelius (161-180 A.D.) marked the close of the good period of the Antonine emperors, under whom Rome reached the height of her imperial dominion and administrative efficiency. He died fighting the restive barbarians on the Danube frontier and was buried not far from the camp on the site of what we now call Vienna. Title worn on spine, covers with general wear, text pages clean and sound. 306pp. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 000024 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Eton Calendar for the Michaelmas School-Time 1940
Eton Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co 1940 Soft Cover Very Good 
154 paginated pages. Lists names, prizes, honours at the universities etc. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 005015 
Price: 10.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The Eton Calendar for the Summer School-Time 1939
Eton Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co 1939 Soft Cover Very Good 
154 paginated pages. Plan of Eton College. Lists names, prizes, honours at the universities etc. Wear down sides of spine and a few foxing spots on front cover and title page. rust on staples. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 215mm Tall, 8vo 004951 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Let Us Live in Peace and Friendship
Moscow Foreign Languages Publishing House 1959 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
The Visit of Nikita Khrushchov, Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, to the United States in September 1959. 405pp. 30 photographs in section at the end. Covers have light foxing at top front and some browning overall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 000086 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A List of Eton College 1907-9
Eton College Spottiswoode & Co Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket 
Lent School-Time, Midsummer School-Time, and Michaelmas School-Time 1907, Lent School-Time, Summer School-Time, and Michaelmas School-Time 1908, Lent School-Time, Summer School-Time, and Michaelmas School-Time 1909. Lists of scholarships, examinations, prizes, Masters and pupils. Binding very sound and text pages tight and clean, but covers are badly marked with damp damage all round. Front free endpaper with crease and tear. 215mm Tall, 8vo 000091 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 African, Oceanic and Pre-Columbian Art
New York Sotheby's 2000 Pictorial Wraps Very Good 
Catalogue for auction in New York, Saturday November 18 and Monday November 20, 2000. 224 pages. Quality photographs of the lots. 270mm Tall, 4to 005351 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Portraits of Helena Rubenstein
London National Portrait Gallery 1977 First edition Pictorial Wraps Very Good 
Catalogue published for the exhibition held at the National Portrait Gallery from 6 May to 19 June 1977. 20 plates, 6 in colour. Covers slightly discoloured at margins, shelfworn with a few small indentations on joint of spine. 250mm Tall, 4to 005396 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Daniel Quintero: Recent Paintings and Drawings
New York & London Marlborough Fine Art Ltd 1983 0897970063 First edition Pictorial Wraps Very Good 
20 page book of artist's work, details of 31 works with 15 illustrated. Light shelfwear to covers. 295mm Tall, 4to 005397 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Dressmaking, Trimming Finishing: Perfections in Details Finishes and Trimmings
London Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts and Sciences Ltd Hard Cover Very Good 
The clothes design may be out of date but the skills of dressmaking have not changed and this book explains them in detail. 134 pages. Dark blue covers with blind stamped title and vignette on front cover, gilt title on spine. A hint of wear to top/tail of spine and cover corners. 205mm Tall. 004979 
Price: 12.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 An Anthology of Pieces from Earlier Editions of Enclycopaedia Britannica
London Encyclopaedia Britannica Ltd 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
The extracts chosen for this anthology have been taken from articles in editions published during the first 100 years of the Encyclopaedia Britannica's continuous existence, that is , from the first edition of 1768-71 to the eight of 1853-60. Dark blue covers, gilt title. Spine bumped top/base, cover corners bumped 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 000243 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 R.A.F. Badges
John Player & Sons First edition Staplebound Very Good 
1930's cigarette cards in booklet. 50 cards, complete. Light soiling to covers. 125mm tall 5622 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Bettws-y-Coed, Llanrwst, Trefriw, and North Wales (Northern Section)
London Ward Lock & Co Ltd. Ninth Edition Revised Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Illustrated Guide book circa 1926, with six district maps and five town plans, sixty illustrations. 80 page advertisments section at back. Title page gutter cracked, with binding loose. Small tear to frontispiece map. Some wear to top/bottom of spine. Some fading to spine. Some light foxing to page edges. 170mm Tall, 16mo 000269 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 African and Oceanic Art from a Private Collection
New York Sotheby's 1999 Pictorial Wraps Very Good 
Catalogue for auction in New York, Tuesday May 26 1999. 68 pages. Quality photographs of the lots. 270mm Tall, 4to 005349 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Indian, Himalayan and Southeast Asian Art
Amsterdam Christie's 1998 Pictorial Wraps Very Good 
Catalague for auction held Tuesday 3 November 1998 in Amsterdam. 88 paginated pages. Numerous quality photographs of the lots. 270mm Tall, 4to 005350 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 The Traveller's Handbook for Southern Italy (including Rome) and Sicily
London Thos. Cook & Son 1922 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
"In this Handbook the Editor has endeavoured to give a concise and practical account of all the main routes in Southern Italy; to describe every town and village of importance; to show how the principal places of interest may be visited to the best advantage; and to supply such general information as will be useful to the traveller." 392 pages, 7 maps. Also with this book comes a map of Italy to accompany Dr Lunn's Guide Book "How to Visit Italy" that a previous owner had left. Previous owner has name stamped with date on front cover and inside front cover and title page. Dust jacket has edge creasing at very top of jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 000318 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 L'Illustration No 3276
1905 Magazine Good 
The French news weekly. Samedi 9 Decembre 1905 (Saturday 9 December 1905) Text in French. Light creasing and marking. Tear to middle page and damage to margins 410mm Tall. 004781 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 The British Countryside in Pictures. Library Edition
London Odhams Press Limited Hard Cover Very Good Fair Jacket 
Numerous black and white photographs of the British countryside. In four illustrated sections, each introduced by Brian Vesey-Fitzgerald.: Country Folk and Country Ways. Town and Village. The British Landscape Rural Crafts and Occupations. A Library edition printed on art paper. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped and with heavy edgewear resulting in small parts missing, creases and tears. Inscribed by previous owner on front free endpaper with date of 13.4.51. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 000464 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 The Professionals Annual 1983
Knutsford, Cheshire Stafford Pemberton Publishing Ltd 1982 0860303926 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Different times, different enemies. The annual of the TV series. 61 pages. 270mm Tall, 4to 000494 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 The Intifada. A Message from Three Generations of Palestinians
Knight Financial Services Corp 1988 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket 
The story, with numerous photographs, of the Palestinian/Israeli conflict, told from the Palestinian perspective. The photographs were taken in the West Bank and the Gaza strip between December 1987 and September 1988. And still it goes on. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 000517 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Journal des Ouvrages de Dames No.446 Mai 1925 Revue Mensuelle Pratique Des Arts Feminins
Paris Publications Francois Tedesco 1925 Original Wraps Very Good 
A monthly French magazine of embroidery, crochet and practical arts. Text in French. Original patterns included, rather fragile. Wear to edges, with small tears 300mm Tall. 005003 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Journal des Ouvrages de Dames No.448 Juillet 1925 Revue Mensuelle Pratique Des Arts Feminins
Paris Publications Francois Tedesco 1925 Original Wraps Very Good 
A monthly French magazine of embroidery, crochet and practical arts. Text in French. Original patterns included, rather fragile. Slight wear to edges, with a few small tears to edges. 300mm Tall. 005004 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 20th Century Japanese Ceramics & Design
New York Phillips 2000 First edition Pictorial Wraps Very Good 
Auction catalogue for sale held at 40 West 53rd Street, New York, Wednesday 17 May 2000. Very well illustrated with quality photographs. 120 pages. 270mm Tall, 4to 005364 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Royal Marines. The Admiralty Account of Their Achievement 1939-1943
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1944 First Edition Pictorial Wraps Very Good No Jacket 
Foxing on page edges and title page. Title page also a little grubby. 80pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 000583 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Contemporary Art, Part II
New York Sotheby's 1997 Pictorial Wraps Very Good 
Auction catalogue for the sale on Wednesday, May 7, 1997 New York of Contemporary Art. Not paginated. Numerous colour illustrations of lots. Slight crease to front cover and several spots on front cover. 270mm Tall, 4to 005347 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Burlington Magazine for Connoisseurs. Illustrated & Published Monthly. Volume VIII October 1905 to March 1906
London The Burlington Magazine 1906 Half-Leather Very Good No Jacket 
Index. Wear and split to edge of spine which remains attached but in delicate condition. Foxing on page edges. 318mm Tall; Folio 000651 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Dutch Art. An Illustrated Souvenir of The Exhibition of Dutch Art at Burlington House, London
The Anglo-Batavian Society and Country Life Ltd 1929 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
127 paginated pages. 166 black and white illustrations, Index of Artists. Blue cloth spine with gilt title, marble decorated boards. Introduction by Robert Witt 250mm Tall, 4to 000653 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Venice and Environs. New Illustrated Guide
Milan Cesare Capello Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
With a map of the city and estuary. 126 pages. No date, circa 1930 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 000656 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 A Treasury of American Heritage. A Selection of the First Five Years of The Magazine of History
New York Simon and Schuster 1960 Hard Cover Very Good good Jacket 
The American past examined and portraid in numerous illustrations, from the pick of the first five years of American Heritage, The Magazine of History. 398 paginated pages. Blue cloth spine, blue paper boards with eagle vignette on front cover; gilt title on spine. Dust jacket price clipped and with slight creasing and soiling. Small bump at bottom edge of front cover next to joint of spine. Foxing on back pastedown. Weight 1.65kgs. 285mm Tall, 4to 000669 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Johnston's A & B Roads Motoring Atlas of Great Britain
London W. & A. K. Johnston & G. W. Bacon. Ltd 1965 Soft Cover Very Good 
New Edition. Comes in 'leatherette' folder marked 'With the compliments of Stephenson Developments'. on inside leaf and 'Major' Road Atlas in gilt on the front. With tassle too! Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 000679 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Leitz General Catalogue of Photographic Equipment
London E. Leitz (Instruments) Ltd 1967 Softcover Very Good 
140 page catalogue of Leica equipment. Light browning to margins. 210mm tall; 8vo A5362 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 L'Illustration No 3270
1905 Magazine Good 
The French news weekly. Samedi 28 Octobre 1905 (Saturday 28 October 1905) Text in French. Light creasing and marking. 410mm Tall. 004780 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Queen Alexandra's Christmas Gift Book. Photographs from My Camera
London The Daily Telegraph 1908 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Covers have numerous heavy fingermarks and soiling. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 000729 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Machinery's Handbook for Machine Shop & Drawing Office
Brighton Machinery Publishing Co. Ltd 1941 Tenth edtion Stiff Boards Very Good 
1815 pages. Index. Green leatherette covers with gilt title on spine and front cover. Previous owner's name written across lower page edges and name on front free endpaper. 182mm tall, 12mo 005249 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Dutch Pictures from the Royal Collection
Buckingham Palace The Queen's Gallery 1971 Softcover Very Good 
Paintings by Dutch artists exhibiting at Buckingham Palace. 8 colour illustrations and numerous black and white. 96 paginated pages. Light shelfwear to covers. 215mm tall, 8vo A5372 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 A Selection of Interesting Books on a Great Variety of Subjects
London Bernard Quaritch Ltd 1935 Half Leather Very Good 
Bound volume of Catalogue No. 500, 507, 508, 494, 510 and 503. Half leather, 5 bands on spine, gilt title on spine. Wear to top and joints of spine and top edge of front cover. 235mm tall; 5663 
Price: 78.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Gardens of England & Wales. Over 2,500 Private Gardens Open in 1990
Guildford, Surrey The National Gardens Scheme 1990 0900558210 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
A guide to over 2,500 gardens the majority of which are not normally open to the public. 288pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 000831 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Culpeper's Complete Herbal: Consisting of a Comprehensive Description of Nearly All Herbs with Their Medicinal Properties and Directions for Compounding the Medicines Extracted from Them.
London W. Foulsham & Co. Ltd. 0572002033 Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket 
Modern version of the 17th Century book of herbal remedies some of which should be treated with caution. Comfrey for example. Still, interesting though. 430 pages. Small tears to dust jacket at top/base of spine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 000882 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Deutsche Marchen Seit Grimm
Jena Herausgegeben Von Paul Baunert Verlegt Vei Eugen Diederichs 1912 Leather_bound Good 
Grimm's Fairy Tales. Text in German. 416 pages. Wear to cover edges and corners, top corners have split to leather on edges. Name on front free endpaper. 5665 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Elections Year. Selected Articles from the Anarchist Weekly Freedom 1964 Volume Fourteen
London Freedom Press 1965 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
235pp. Creased and soiled covers, chipped and torn pastedown, browning to pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 000949 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 L'Illustration No 3261
1905 Magazine Good 
The French news weekly. Samedi 26 August 1905 (Saturday 26 August 1905) Text in French. Light creasing and marking. 410mm Tall. 004809 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 The Eton Calendar 1934
Eton Eton college/Alden & Blackwell 1934 Hard Cover Very Good 
Bound volume including Lent School Time, Summer School Time, and Michaelmas School Time 1934. Lists of names, prizes events etc. with plan of Eton College. Blue cloth covers. 220mm Tall. 004989 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Record of Service of Members of the Staff of Coutts & Co. In the War 1939-1945
London 1949 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
102pp. With numerous photographs. Front cover heavily stained. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 000963 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Guide to London Museums and Galleries
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1951 Fourth Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Numerous photographs. Wear down sides of spine with tears and light soiling to cover; light foxing to page edges. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 000984 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 L'Illustration No 3592
1911 Magazine Good 
The French news weekly. Samedi 30 Decembre 1911 (Saturday 30 December 1911) Text in French. Light creasing and marking. Front page with some snail and/or mouse damage on lower page edges. 410mm Tall. 004791 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Constitutions of the Ancient Fraternity of Free and Accepted Masons, Under the United Grand Lodge of England Containing the General Charges, Laws and Regulations Etc.
London Freemasons' Hall 1960 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
345pp. plus appendix. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 001035 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The Eton College Chronicle. Nos. 2107, 2134, 2149, 2164, 2174, 2205, 2216, 2231, 2246, 2257, 2272 and 2286.
Eton Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co Hard Cover Very Good 
In bound volume, red cloth. 1929-1934. Staining on covers. Very heavy. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 001041 
Price: 42.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 The Practitioner No. 1053 Vol 176 March 1956
London The Practitioner 1956 Soft Cover Very Good 
Contents include: The Art of Auscultation of the Heart; The Management and Prognosis of Myocardial Infarction; The Treatment of Congestive Heart Failure; The Ageing Heart; Chronic Cor Pulmonale; The Selection of Patients for Cardiac Surgery. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001053 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Eton College Natural History Society Eighth Annual Report 1936-37
1937 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
With nine illustrations. 46pp. List of members, Society's Activities and articles and reports. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 001058 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Grieben's Guide Books Vol 126 Norway and Copenhagen A Practical guide
London Williams & Norgate 1910 Decorative Boards Very Good No Jacket 
With 6 maps. General map of Sweden and Norway at end of book in pocket of cover; Railway map of Norway; Copenhagen and Frederiksborg; Öre Sund; Christiania; Environs of Christiania. 149pp. Light soiling to covers 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 001070 
Price: 46.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Chums: An Illustrated Paper for Boys Vol XVII No.836 Sept 16 1908 to No. 887 Sept 8 1909
London Cassell and Company Ltd 1909 Hardcover Good + 
Includes The Luck Stone by P. G. Wodehouse writing as Basil Windham, in weekly form. 1044 paginated pages. Illustrated red cloth covers with gilt title. Covers worn at extremities. Occasional light crayon colouring to small parts of some illustrations. Pages 602, 622, 624, and 642 have areas cut out. Presentation plate on front free endpaper. Large but light foxing marks on pastedowns. Gutters of both pastedowns repaired. 310mm tall; Folio 5612 
Price: 380.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Art Treasures from Japan. An Exhibition of Paintings and Sculpture. The Victoria and Albert Museum 2 July to 17 August
London The Arts Council 1958 First Edition Pictorial Softcover Very Good No Jacket 
62pp. plus 67 black and white plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001117 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Water Pollution as a World Problem : The Legal, Scientific and Political Aspects Report of a Conference Held at the University College of Wales, Aberystwyth 11/12 July 1970
London Europa Publications 1971 0900362413 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Jacket 
240 pages. Olive green cloth covers. Library labels; library stamp on page edges. General wear to dust jacket, library numbers at base of spine. 240mm Tall. Ex-Library. 005079 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Hachette World Guides: Greece
Paris Hachette 1955 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
691pp. Fold-out general map of Greece (coloured) at back of book. Some browning to page margins. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 001146 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Davidson's Miscellany of French and German Lyrics
London Edgar Dunstan & Co. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
In five sections: Students and Convivial Songs; Songs in Praise of Nature Etc.; Love Songs; Songs of Sentiment and Reflection Etc.; Italian Sonnets. One of five hundred first edition copies. Translated by Arthur Davidson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 001147 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Royal Yachting Association 1960 Year Book
London R. Y. A. 1960 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Rules and information on sailing and yachting with the Association. 283pp plus membership infomation pages. This book comes with membership card of 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 001148 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Flight International: A Picture Pageant of the RAF and Its Museum
London Flight International 1972 First edition Pictorial Wraps Very Good 
72 pages. Numerous illustrations. Light wear to covers. 275mm Tall 4to 005363 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 The Eton Calendar for the Michaelmas School-Time 1944
Eton Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co 1944 Soft Cover Very Good 
Some rust stains on front and back cover next staples. Rusty staples have also stained the gutter in places. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001163 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 The Eton Calendar for the Lent School-Time 1937
Eton Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co. Ltd 1937 Soft Cover Very Good 
Includes plan of Eton College. Slight rust stains on front cover next to staples. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001164 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Royal Yachting Association 1959 Year Book
London R. Y. A. 1959 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Rules and information on sailing and yachting with the Association. 283pp plus membership infomation pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 001166 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Beethoven Concerto for Violin and Orchestra D Major Op. 61
London Boosey & Hawkes Softcover Good No jacket 
No.210 Hawkes Pocket Scores. 96 pages. A few marks on covers. Previous owner's name on inside front page. 190mm tall, 005303 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto Concerto pour Trompette et Orchestre
London Boosey & Hawkes Softcover Good No jacket 
No.275 Hawkes Pocket Scores. 38 pages. No date. 190mm tall, 005304 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Rules and Regulations of the Royal Thames Yacht Club Originally Cumberland Sailing Society or Fleet 1775
1967 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
192 pages. Gilt decoration on front cover. Name written at top of back free endpaper. 148mm Tall, 16mo 001200 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Child's Illustrated Manual of Devotion Compiled from the Very Latest Approved Sources.
Bath J. M. P. Vassalli & Sons Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket 
With artistic engravings in colour. Front hinge cracked. Inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper, and blind stamped address of a previous institution. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. 001209 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Buzio Cabo Frio Arraial Do Cabo
Rio De Janeiro B. Borges Edicoes Ltda. 1985 8585100028 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Photographs and a small history of this beautiful region. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001232 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Vampir/Vampart
Montepulciano Editori Del Grifo 1986 8885282776 Pictorial Softcover Very Good No Jacket 
Vampire art. Weird stuff - great! Remnants of price sticker on front cover, only very light edgewear to covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001241 
Price: 26.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Contemporary Thursday 16 November 2000
New York Christie's 2000 Pictorial Wraps Very Good 
Auction catalogue for sale held on Thursday 16 November 2000 at 20 Rockefeller Plaza, New York. 183 paginated pages. Numerous quality photographs of lots. 265mm Tall 4to 005367 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 L'Illustration No 4282
Paris 1925 Magazine Good 
The French news weekly. 28 Mars 1925 (28 March 1925 Text in French. With four pages in colour. Light creasing and marking, with small tears on spine next to staples. Browning to cover edges. 410mm Tall. 004873 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 An Anthology of Pieces from Earlier Editions of Enclycopaedia Britannica
London Encyclopaedia Britannica Ltd 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
The extracts chosen for this anthology have been taken from articles in editions published during the first 100 years of the Encyclopaedia Britannica's continuous existence, that is , from the first edition of 1768-71 to the eight of 1853-60. Ochre cloth covers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 001332 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 L'Illustration No 4345
Paris 1926 Magazine Good 
The French news weekly. 12 Juin 1926 (12 June 1926) Text in French. With two pages in colour. Light creasing and marking, with small tears on spine next to staples. One page has tatty edge. Browning to cover edges. 410mm Tall. 004874 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 The Eton Calendar 1937
Eton College Spottiswoode Ballantyne & Co 1937 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Information on Eton school activities, pupils and staff. Includes Eton Calendar for Lent School-Time 1937. Summer School-Time 1937. Michaelmas School-Time 1937. Blue cloth covers. Slight white marks on front and back covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001380 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Tattersalls October Yearling Sale 1999 12th - 16th October
Tattersalls 1999 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A crease across front cover, and cover corners. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001382 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Catalogue of Viewing Copies
London The National Film Archive 1971 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Some ticks and crosses made against some entries by previous owner. Brown marks on front cover. 241 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 245mm Tall, 8vo 001431 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The Eton Calendar for the Lent School-Time 1940
Eton Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co 1940 Soft Cover Very Good 
154 paginated pages. Plan of Eton College. Lists names, prizes, honours at the universities etc. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 005016 
Price: 10.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 The Second Book of Artemas. Concerning Men, and the Things That Men Did Do, at the Time When There was War.
London W. Westall & Co. 1918 Fifth Edition Decorative Boards Very Good No Jacket 
Inscription by previous owner on front pastedown and name on ffep. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 001483 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 The Songs of England: A Collection of 200 English Melodies, including the Most Popular Traditional Ditties, and the Principal Songs and Ballads of the Last Three Centuries. Edited, with New Symphonies and Accompaniments, by J.L. Hatton. In two Volumes; each containing 100 songs. Vol II.
London Boosey & Co Royal Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Volume II only. Not dated. 228, 8, pages. Words and music of many popular songs. Foxing on title and index pages, less heavy occasional foxing spots throughout. Name and date on front free endpaper. 260mm tall; 5664 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 La Dame Blanche Opera Complet pour Piano et Chant Paroles De E. Scribe musique de Boieldieu
Paris Mme Ve Launer Half Leather Good 
223 pages. Red cloth covers with leather spine. Gilt title on spine. Not dated. Wear to cover edges and general surface wear. Some browning to title page and text pages. 280mm tall, 4to 005257 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Le Nozze di Figaro (Figaros Hochzeit) Comic Opera in 4 Acts by Lorenzo Da Ponte, Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Kochel No 492 First performed 1st May, 1786, at Vienna, Burgtheater. Edited from the original MS, with Forward by Hermann Abert
London Ernst Eulenburg Ltd. Hardcover Good No jacket 
Music score. [c1960] xxxi; 726 pages. Green cloth covers. Gilt title on front cover. Frontispiece profile portrait of Mozart. Foreword in German. Browning to free endpapers. 190mm tall; 12mo 005289 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Holland Seen By the Camera
Haarlem, Holland Uitgeverij "De Librije" 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Book of photographs of Holland. Book label on front pastedown. Light wear to head/tail of spine, corners bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001575 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Plate at goldsmiths' Hall London
London The Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths 1960 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
This book illustrates some of the best pieces in the Company's collection. An excellent copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001580 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 The Eton Calendar for the Lent School-Time 1941
Eton Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co 1941 Soft Cover Very Good 
Wear to tail of spine, and less so at the top. Rust stains around staples on title page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001591 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 The Eton Calendar for the Lent School-Time 1944
Eton Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co 1944 Soft Cover Very Good 
Some rust stains on front and back cover next staples. Rusty staples have also stained the gutter in places. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001592 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 The Eton Calendar for the Lent School-Time 1939
Eton Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co 1939 Soft Cover Very Good 
Some rust stains on front cover next staples. Rusty staples have also stained the gutter in places. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001593 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 The Eton Calendar for the Summer School-Time 1941
Eton Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co 1941 Soft Cover Very Good 
Wear and a tear to top of spine, slight rust on staples. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001594 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Musée Hans Memling Hôpital St. Jean Bruges St. Jans Hospitaal Brugge
Soft Cover Good 
Booklet of tissue guarded black and white illustrations of the works of Hans Memling. Not dated. Fraying and creases to edges of covers. 150mm Tall. 005014 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 The Looking-Glass for the Mind; or, Intellectual Mirror Being an Elegant Collection of the Most Delightul Little Stories and Interesting Tales Chiefly Translated from That Much Admired Work L'Ami Des Enfans.
New York D. Appleton & Co. Twentieth Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket John Thompson 
Numerous woodcuts engraved by John Thompson. 239 pages plus publishers list. Not dated; inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper has date of 1845. Foxing throughout; light wear and soiling to covers. Blind stamped decoration to covers. Advertisments for further books at the back; missing back free endpaper; small pencilled scrawl on back pastedown. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 001623 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Constitutions of the Antient Fraternity of Free and Accepted Masons, Under the United Grand Lodge of England Containing the General Charges, Laws and Regulations Etc.
London Freemasons' Hall 1970 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Masonic rules. 272 pages. Light soiling to covers 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 001634 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 The Body Shop Book
London Book Club Associates 1985 Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket 
This book is a must for anyone with an interest in making the most of, and pampering, themselves. 216pp., plus list of Body Shops around the world. Dust jacket has heavy creases on the back and edgewear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001639 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 L'Illustration No 3253
1905 Magazine Good 
The French news weekly. Samedi 1er Juillet 1905 (Saturday 1st July 1905) Text in French. Light creasing and marking. 410mm Tall. 004769 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 L'Illustration No 3254
1905 Magazine Good 
The French news weekly. Samedi 8 Juillet 1905 (Saturday 8 July 1905) Text in French. Light creasing and marking. 410mm Tall. 004770 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Push and Pull. Journal of the Keighley and Worth Valley Railway Preservation Society. Vol 2 No.2
Haworth, Yorkshire Council of the Society 1966 Summer '66 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
The magazine about the Keighley and Worth Valley Railway. With numerous photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001664 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 The Family Song-book
London Allied Newspapers Limited Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
The Family Song Book brings together in one volume all the best known and favourite songs in the English language. 218 pages. Light wear, soiling and fading to covers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 001673 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 The Beehive. An Eton Magazine
Eton Spottiswoode Ballantyne & Co 1937 Soft Cover Very Good 
A pupil's school magazine from Eton. Includes several engravings and advertisements at the back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001677 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Marvels of Modern Science. The Story of the Discoveries of Modern Science and How They are Applied to Shape Our Lives and Direct Our Futures.
London Odhams Press Limited Hard Cover Very Good 
Science circa 1950 with lots of photographs, diagrams and illustrations. 447pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001678 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Poems from Italy. Verses Written By Members of the Eighth Army in Sicily and Italy July 1943 - March 1944
London George G. Harrap 1945 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
The 72 poems in this volume were submitted in poetry competitions organized in the Eighth Army by the Army Educational Corps. With a foreword by Lieutenant-General Sir Oliver Leese and an Introduction by Siegfried Sassoon. 91 paginated pages. Blue cloth covers. Gilt title on spine. Inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper. 220mm Tall, 8vo 001689 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Illustrators 40. The Society of Illustrators 40th Annual of American Illustration
Switzerland Roto Vision S.A. 1998 288046403 X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
The most comprehensive overview of professional illustration in the United States and around the world. Dust jacket has slight creasing to edges. Heavy book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 001694 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Indian Engineering Association: Memorandum Submitted By the Indian Engineering Association in Reply to the Questionnaire Issued By the Government of India Labour Investigation Committee May 1945
Calcutta 1945 Hard Cover Good 
Gives list of of members of the Indian Engineering Association followed by answers to questions on existing labour legislation, wages and earnings, employment, housing, and social security measures. Appendices at the back with fold-out sheets giving minimum, maximum and mean hourly basic wage rates in engineering factories in the districts of the Calcutta Industrial area and in engineering factories in the Calcutta and Bombay Areas 1938 and 1944. 250mm Tall. 004629 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Picasso
London The Arts Council of Great Britain 1960 Third Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Catalogue to the Picasso exhibition at the Tate Gallery 6 July to 18 September 1960. Introduction written by Roland Penrose. Crease to lower corner of front cover, a few scratches on back cover and light wear down edges of spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 001725 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 The Driving Manual. Driving Skills
London HMSO 1992 0115510540 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Small amount of rubbing to covers, light crease down back cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001727 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 The Eagle Looks Back. A Silver Jubilee Anthology of Twenty-five years' Contribution to "The Spread eagle"
London Barclays Bank Limited 1951 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
An anthology of some of the best items that had appeared in The Spread Eagle since it was first issued in May, 1926. With some very nice photographs in black and white. 136pp. Page 66 has surface rubbed in parts 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 001737 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America; Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David
New York Elam Bliss 1832 Full-Leather Very Good 
Edge of front cover and spine cracked but cover still attached if fragile; wear to cover edges. Name in gilt on front cover, Frances E. Clark. Hobart., presumably of original owner. Light foxing and browning to pastedowns and page edges. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 001738 
Price: 43.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Member of the Independent Online Booksellers Association

Solution Graphics

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AndmeisterBooks.co.uk
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com